[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 Navigation Control Form

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do you setfocus to another tab in the navigation control form?

For example, I am in the Orders tab but when a user double clicks on the item number, I want the focus to be set to the NavProducts Tab and in the NavigationSubform of the NavProducts tab, I want it to display just that one record in the subform for Products.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dleads
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33700343
try
is the ItemNumber in in a subform?
if it is,  
      me.parent.navigationsubformcontrolname.setfocus

if not
     me.navigationsubformcontrolname.setfocus


change navigationsubformcontrolname with the subformcontrol name in the NavProducts Tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleads
ID: 33701851
The subform control names do not change.  They remain the same in the Navigation Form.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 33704511
A technique that can work is to use On Dbl Click Event for the control that you have.
With the new embedded macro you can use the GoToControl option to move to that form.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:dleads
ID: 33704545
I ran out of time to use that navigation form.  I opted to build custom ribbons in xml instead.  Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33704929
then how does the accepted comment solved  your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleads
ID: 33704942
It didnt.  I just wanted to assign points for taking the time to try and help.  I now see that I left you out of the points.  I'd be happy to split them between you both, if i knew how to change it.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33704981
do you like to continue workng on this problem?
 I have an A2010 right now.
if you want to, upload a copy of the db with the navigation control.

and click on Request Attention to reopen the thread.
0