Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Restore Plus workaround

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
3,649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to install Windows XP on HP dc7600 desktop but I dont have the Restore Plus CD for this dc7600. When I try to install windows using generic Windows XP CD the PC keeps asking me for the original Restore Plus CD. Is there any workaround for it?
0
Comment
Question by:1oo4
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 33700275
You could take another Windows XP combination (of another HP/COMPAQ computer) - as long you have the RestorePlus CD, it'll continue. (but the XP bootcd should be accompanied with the same HP RestorePlus CD)
But it doesn't have to be the DC7600 one.

You would have to install the drivers manually though, afterwards...

The very first cdrom's with HP/COMPAQ (the blueish ones, with XP-SP1 don't need the RestorePlus CD)...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YiHateu
ID: 33700310
If you are not trying to restore the system and have all other software your wish to reinstall as well as all personal data backed up AND you have the product key associated with your generic XP CD THEN you should be able to do a fresh clean install where you will need to format the disk as well as possibly repartition the disk if you desire
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:1oo4
ID: 33701422
It does not boot from an older Winows XP cds. It only boots from Restore Plus CD. But I dont have the original restore plus. And I dont have the old blue HP/COMPAQ winth XP sp1.
It looks like it blocks any Windows cd except the original restore plus.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 2000 total points
ID: 33701813
Try performing a full format on the Hard disk using a utility such as Darik's boot and nuke (http://www.dban.org/). This should eliminate the annoying HP restore software and partition. Then try booting from the older Windows disk.

Also make sure you check the SATA/IDE settings in the bios prior to loading Windows. If it's set to SATA/AHCI, it will cause your machine to blue screen (unless you have the SATA drivers to load when you first run the XP cd). Changing this setting to IDE or Compatibility mode will prevent this issue from occuring.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:1oo4
ID: 33711599
I removed the HP recovery partition and it started working with any Windows XP disk.
0