?
Solved

CAG ports

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What ports need to opened between a Citrix Access Gateway (CAG) on a DMZ and the internal network (LDAP/Active Directory servers, Web Interface servers, XenApp servers, etc).

What needs to opened between the internal network to the CAG?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 33700701
XML and Citrix - 81 and 1494.
These would be the default values.

The XenApp servers would take care of the rest, to authenticate AD

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dassboss
ID: 33702869
Have a Look at this PDF you will get answer for all..
Citrix-TCP-Ports.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dassboss earned 2000 total points
ID: 33703049
Ports_CAG1.jpg illustrates the firewall port requirements for normal operation when the Access Gateway is deployed in a DMZ.

Ports_CAG2.jpg illustrates the firewall port requirements If a route does not exist from the LAN to the DMZ subnet, it becomes necessary to create a second Access Gateway virtual server for the purpose of the Web Interface callback.

Port_Rules.jpg is a firewall rules table.
Ports-CAGEE1.jpg
Ports-CAGEE2.jpg
Port-Rules.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dassboss
ID: 33703163
In responce to your question: "What needs to opened between the internal network to the CAG?" the answer would be TCP port 443 from Web interface to the CAG.
0