Solved

Perticular site not opening on Active directory environment.

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The domain name in an active directory is say....natarang.org and on that domain i am unable to open a website which is named as www.natarang.org .

Do I require to change the domain name. Or it can be done without that. Plz suggest.

It is opening on one PC. I have tried ipconfig/flushdns and changing mtu settings, but did not work

Thanks & Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ParthSarthi
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKamp earned 500 total points
ID: 33700326
That's standard behaviour, as the DNS thinks that natarang.org is his network. That's probably one of the reasons why domainnames as in active directory do not have the same name as the public domainname. That's because the zone natarang.org is kept in your DNS server and for your DNS server there is no reason to query another DNS server since the zone is inside.

You can do a dirty workround by (for example) creating a new record in your DNS server, in zone natarang.org; create a new host record like www, set it to the public ip address of the webserver which is hosting the site, and you're good to go.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:edbonl
ID: 33700331
Create a new alias in DNS.
For example the servername is webserver:
Create a ALIAS (CNAME) record in DNS with the alias name www and the destination server webserver.natarang.org
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ParthSarthi
ID: 33700414
Thanks...It worked for me...Regards
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
The password reset disk is often mentioned as the best solution to deal with the lost Windows password problem. In Windows 2008, 7, Vista and XP, a password reset disk can be easily created. But besides Windows 7/Vista/XP, Windows Server 2008 and ot…
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now