Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot RDP into Server 2008 box

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hey there, I have a new config ona 2008 Server R2 64bit box.  There are 2 virtual machines running with server os's on them.

The main server has 2 nic's, Both NIC's were originall configured with separate IP's and same gateways, then hyper-v snagged #2 nic and turned it into the virtual switch.

Anyhow, I am trying to RDP into the server through the primary NIC ip address and nogo, firewall is set to allow, have not messed with the firewall.

I can RDP to one of the hyper-v IP's though into the session.

Help!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bcameron70
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 33700763
Check your Network Binding order make sure your primary is listed first. Go to network connections click advance settings then here you will see your binding order
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 33701031
Wow...did not know that was even there.....why is rdp connections in the list of bindings?

I moved my adapter to the top, I would guess I need to restart after doing this to make it work, I'll have to wait until tonight.  I'll throw you the points in a few min, can you answer me about the rdp in the list tho...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33701356
Can you explain about RDP in the list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 33701373
I'll send a screen shot in a bit
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 33704333
If you right click on "Computer"  go to "Properties" then the Remote Settings tab on the left, check the "Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop"  then "Select Users" and pick the account you want to logon.

 
0