Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Message Tracking Is Currently Unavailable

Posted on 2010-09-17
18
Medium Priority
?
3,726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I cant open message tracking.  I get the error "Message Tracking Is Currently Unavailable" nothing in the event viewer that I have found so far.  How can I fix?
0
Comment
Question by:jjtierney
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33700365
run the following

get-transportserver | fl *track*
get-mailboxserver | fl *track*

post the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjtierney
ID: 33700385
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-transportserver | fl *track*


MessageTrackingLogEnabled               : True
MessageTrackingLogMaxAge                : 30.00:00:00
MessageTrackingLogMaxDirectorySize      : 1000 MB (1,048,576,000 bytes)
MessageTrackingLogMaxFileSize           : 10 MB (10,485,760 bytes)
MessageTrackingLogPath                  : E:\Exchange\TransportRoles\Logs\MessageTracking
MessageTrackingLogSubjectLoggingEnabled : True


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailboxserver | fl *track*


MessageTrackingLogEnabled               : True
MessageTrackingLogMaxAge                : 30.00:00:00
MessageTrackingLogMaxDirectorySize      : 1000 MB (1,048,576,000 bytes)
MessageTrackingLogMaxFileSize           : 10 MB (10,485,760 bytes)
MessageTrackingLogPath                  : E:\Exchange\TransportRoles\Logs\MessageTracking
MessageTrackingLogSubjectLoggingEnabled : True


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33700393
verify that files exist in the directory
E:\Exchange\TransportRoles\Logs\MessageTracking
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33700394
should you worry about the ECP folder in the CAS server?
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/01/13/453792.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjtierney
ID: 33700408
files do exist in E:\Exchange\TransportRoles\Logs\MessageTracking
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33700428
make sure the transport log search service is running
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjtierney
ID: 33700453
confirmed transport log search service is running
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33700483
try running the following
get-messagetrackinglog -server SERVER -start "9/17/2010"

you may have an rbac issue and need to assign yourself the role
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjtierney
ID: 33700615
That does run for me.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33700732
ok, so just the tool doesnt' work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjtierney
ID: 33700752
Yes, just the gui
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33700793
go to your cas server and check the ecp virtual server settings
Get-EcpVirtualDirectory | fl

try browsing to the InternalURL vaule from IE on the machine where you cannot run the tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjtierney
ID: 33700884
InternalURL is empty
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33700935
run the following
get-owavirtualdirectory | fl InternalURL

then run
set-ecpvirtualdirectory ecp* -InternalURL https://server.domain.com/ecp

replace server.domain.com with teh fqdn returned from the get-owa
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjtierney
ID: 33701002
Did that, and I get EAP now
But Administrator doesnt have access and it doesnt look like the message tracking tool, when I log in as myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjtierney
ID: 33701008
Hold on that,,testing further
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjtierney
ID: 33701030
It works, thanks that did it!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjtierney
ID: 33701037
Outstanding!
0