Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RUN TIME ERRO 52

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10


Run-time error '52'

Bad file name or number

On debug highlighted on following line
Open csvflname for output as #iFileNo


Dim iFileNo as integer
dim csvflname as integer

csvflname = text1(8) & ".csv"

Open csvflname for output as #iFileNo

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:crystalsoft
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 33700510
crystalsoft:

Where is the varible 'text1' initialized?  Try printing csvfilename and text1 for debug purposes.

AielloJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33700554
Make sure that csvflname = text1(8) & ".csv" contains a valid name and not something like this ".csv"
Check the value of text1(8)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crystalsoft
ID: 33700566

Thanks for quick reply sir

text1(8) is a text box

csvflname = text1(8) & ".csv"

on debug i am getting file name like 43.csv

43 is value from text1(8)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 500 total points
ID: 33700598
does 43.csv exist?

try text1(8).text

see this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_26474347.html
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 33700601
What is the value of #iFileNo ?

Perhaps you need to add something like this:

#iFileNo = freefile()
Open csvflname for output as #iFileNo
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:VBClassicGuy
ID: 33702367
Just an observation no one picked up on, and something to watch out for in the future. In your original posted code, you declared csvflname as an integer, then assigned a text value to it. That's a no-no.
Fixing that and setting iFileNo with FreeFile would have made the code work (assuming text1(8) is a valid control on your form).
0