Solved

CAN I USE VMWARE SERVER ON MY WINDOWS 7 64BIT

Posted on 2010-09-17
10
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am setting up a new domain at home and I want to use VMWare Server on one of my workstations that will be attached to the domain, I need to use Win 7 64Bit in order to use my 8GB of RAM on the workstation. Is VMWare Server compatiable with the 64bit version of Win 7? My server has Server Ent. Ed. 2008. I also have a DNS-323 NAS, WD TB Live (soon to be D-Link Boxee), laptop, printer and another XP desktop?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33700617
I ran it on my W7x64 but hated the new web front end version. :/
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 33700631
Officially, according to VMware Server User's Guide sys req's *no*, you can't. You're only supposed to install it on a Windows SERVER OS. Now, that being said, you can install it and see if it works for you. You won't get any errors stating it's not a Server OS or anything. But, if you do, it's not officially supported by VMware. You may run into functionality issues. If you will use this in production, I recommend against it, but some users have posted that it has worked for them, and I have also helped others who were having problems and once they installed Server on a Windows Server OS, the issues they had went away.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:goraek
ID: 33700649
Yes, you can install VMWare Server on any running x64 OS.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:p90md
ID: 33700661
VMWARE Server is compatible with many x64 bit operating systems including Windows 7.

also supports x64 bit linux Distros.

•Support for SUSE Linux 10.1 as host and guest operating systems
•Support for 32-bit Ubuntu 6.x as host and guest operating systems
•Support for 32-bit Sun Solaris 10.x as guest operating systems
•Support for 32-bit and 64-bit FreeBSD 6.0 as guest operating systems
•Experimental support for Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3.0 Update 8 and Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4.0 Update 4
•Experimental support for 64-bit Ubuntu 6.x as host and guest operating systems
•Experimental support for 64-bit Sun Solaris 10.x as guest operating systems

M



0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33700662
I use VMWare server on my Windows 7 64bit to do all my SBS testing.

The official documentation says it's not supported, I.e. If you have problems with it yet won't help.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33700674
As I mentioned above, it's not officially supported (see pg. 25 here: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmserver2.pdf). So, it's not a reflection of having 64-bit or not, it's a reflection of the OS type. Again, others have installed it and it has worked, and for others it didn't. So, it's a choice for you to do so at your own risk.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Praveen_Venkat
ID: 33700908
Yes You can Install VMWARE but check that the memory it takes should be less. Otherwise your system becomes slow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 33701073
WOW, that was fast. I am not sure that I need server, basically I want to create other desktops with XP, Win7 etc using VMWare, and log into my domain and not worry about them crashing so I don't have to keep rebuilding my desktop. What version should I use for that?

Also, what version should I use on my Server 2008 to creat other servers?

Thanks again for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33701101
You can use VMware Workstation 7.1, but it costs $189US. VMware Player is free and that should install on pretty much anything. (there is no User's Guide for Player per sè...VMware suggests referencing the Workstation Guide here: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/ws71_manual.pdf  or the HCL for compatibility: http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php).

If you have a server with a Windows Server OS (your 2K8 box?), then VMware Server will indeed work.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33701306
I have experienced no problems at all running VMWare server on my Windows 7 machine and I perform migrations and all sorts with it.

As for Server 2008 use Hyper-V, it's part of Windows and it supports 64bit virtual machines.

You can just add it as a role in server manager.
0