Solved

VMWare Cold Clone with Blue Screen Error

Posted on 2010-09-17
28
5,446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi EE,

We are trying to do a cold clone on one of the workstations with Windows 7 installed. After putting the CD and booting from it, it errors out with a blue screen with the following exact error:

A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

If this is the first time you've seen this Stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check for viruses on your computer. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers. Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated.
Run CHKDSK /F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.

Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF78A2A98, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

If anyone has exprienced this or know what the resolution is, please comment.

Thanks,
Goraek
0
Comment
Question by:goraek
  • 9
  • 8
  • 8
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Just two thinks before the P2V, do you have any USB disk(or other USB device) connect to this server during the P2V? External disks cannot be connect to the server(or USB CD-ROM), because the converter will try to convert this as a disk.

Also, before the P2V, just defrag all the disks and correct any issues in that disks, after try again.

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Along with what BestWay has said, please be sure you are using the latest version 4.3 (Released 8/30/2010) of the standalone vmware converter (http://www.vmware.com/products/converter). It has support for later versions of operating systems like Windows 7 and Windows 2008 R2 that was questionable at best, or not present at all, in earlier versions of the converter product.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
Comment Utility
I am assuming that you are using vConverter v3.0 for doing the cold clone.

Please update if my assumptions are wrong.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
Comment Utility
That is an inaccessible boot device stop message.  What type of disk controller did the originating system have?  One quick thing to try is to change the SCSI adapter type for the VM and see if you can get it to boot.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
Comment Utility
Hi all,

Thanks for all your responses.

I'm using 4.0.2 (update 2). I guess this does not support Windows 7 and 2008 R2?
I cant seem to find the download for 4.3.

Where do I find this ISO?

Thanks,
Goraek
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
I posted the link above, just go to download page
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
I posted the link above, just go to download page
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
Comment Utility
Thanks for that, however the website is unavailable at the moment.
I will need to come back again later, and try again.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

bgoering in that url you cannot donwload the BootCD ISO from vConverter. For downloading this BootCD and use for cold migrations, you need to have a Enterprise license. Since this is not free.

For downloading this you need to go to the vCenter downloads(on Enterprise licenses) and get the last version of the BootCD that is VMware-convertercd-4.1.1-206170

I think is now available in the new vCenter version(4.1) only in the earlier version. Since the site is down i cannot check.

Jail
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
Comment Utility
Cold clone BootCD is not free?

I would have thought the converter both hot and cold are free? Or have they changed this already?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Nope, I think BootCD was never free. You don't need a license key to use it, but you need to have a Enterprise vmware account to access that download.

Free is only vConverter standalone.

Jail
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
Comment Utility
I'm trying to P2V my Windows 7 machine with SATA.

I also found that I need to inject drivers to the ISO, where do I find this instruction?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Is it possible to hot clone with the agent?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Just for information, VMware as update the information about BootCD ISO

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=1026714&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&dialogID=116480089&stateId=0%200%20116478374

For inject drivers into the ISO, or during the P2V you have two options. Use F6 on the start of your BootCD, or use PEtool.exe to add drivers to the ISO

Jail
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info BestWay.

I injected the drivers to the ISO, however it is still not picking up any network card.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Can you provide some information about that physical machine and is components?

Jail
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Before let me understand the problem. The error is "no adapters available"? Picture 1

Because when vConverter dont find any network adapter this is the error.

Or "Network not found"??

Or is "no network connection available"?? Picture 2

But the vConverter starts? But you cannot use network?

Jail
no-adapter.gif
no-network.gif
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
Comment Utility
You're testing my memory.

I'm definfitely sure its the first picture, but not sure what the error was. I'm sure its Network not found but it could be the first error message.

However, when it loads into the Converter, I'm not able to see any Network card at all under Network Configuration.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 445 total points
Comment Utility
I am curious - why do a cold clone. The new 4.3 version could be installed on the box being converted and let the conversion run that way. You will avoid the driver issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
Comment Utility
Wouldnt it give alot of problems when converting a DC and Exchange box from physical to virtual? Is there a prerequisite before converting?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
I thought we were working with Windows 7 SATA. But even with a DC, you should be able to DCpromo it back to a regular server and DCpromo it back to a DC after conversion is done. This is assuming you have another DC in the domain...

For exchange just reboot with all the exchange services disabled, do the conversion and re-enable.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 55 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

goraek, a P2V recommendation, never P2V a DC, never. Just create a new VM, promote as DC, then move the fmso roles, and remove the old DC(the physical), but never P2V a DC. You will have AD  issues during long time, and safest way, and easy way, is just create a new VM from scratch and promote to a DC.

For P2V a Exchange Server, just follow the steps on my article, and you will be fine. I have done this some times, with no issues.

Regarding the first question, what type of server(hardware) if that physical server that you want to P2V?

Jail
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
Comment Utility
Yeah, we are trying to do the conversion for Windows 7 - I thought I'd kill 2 birds with 1 stone.

But thanks for the advise.

I will try to P2V using the standalone method and see if this works.

Will give this a try tonight and let you know how it went.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 445 total points
Comment Utility
To reinforce what BestWay said - it is best not to P2V a domain controller. But if you have to do it do like I said and dcpromo it down where it is not a DC before the conversion, then promote it again afterward.

Pretty much in general I never P2V unless I have to. Old server with critical app that we no longer have install materials for and stuff like that. It is generally best to build a new VM (easy with templates) and just reinstall all of your apps.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
Comment Utility
I performed P2V standable, and success!

I would have thought performing a cold clone would always work since its offline rather than online? I've read some articles that a cold clone would have better success than a hot clone.

Also wouldnt demoting and promoting the domain would cause a lot of problems? such as PCs unable to authenticate and not communicate correctly with AD etc?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
Comment Utility
Demoting a DC would not cause problems if there is an additional DC providing the required services to the domain.

I concur with all the posters about not going for a P2V of a Domain Controller since I have had replication issues in the past.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 445 total points
Comment Utility
First, I am glad you had success with the P2V. As for the DC there would be problems if it is the ONLY DC. If that is the case you should build another DC and transfer all of the FSMO roles to the new DC (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801). At that point you can demote (dcpromo) the original DC and do the P2V. The trick is while you should never P2V a DC, at the time you are doing the P2V it is not a DC. It can reassume the DC role after the P2V (dcpromo again).

Domains should have more than one DC anyway...
0