Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configuring VPN on Zywall USG 100

Posted on 2010-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
3,480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I've been trying for days to configure an ipsec VPN connection on a USG 100 from a client computer using greenbow's software. Everything worked fine on the old firewall Zywall 5. I've been thru the various guides and examples from zyxel greenbow, but none worked. I've checked all the protocols many times. It seems that I'm missing something. The firewall is already configured for the mail server behind it and it works fine for that purpose.
There is a timout error after 5 retrys on Phase1
Zywall USG 100  firmware 2.20
Greenbow Ipsec software V 2.5.204
0
Comment
Question by:pfriedli
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jensskov earned 500 total points
ID: 33707531
Hi

Could you share you conf and tgb setup?

I would suspect a problem with a policy route, from what you descripe have you checked the checkbox in the VPN setting that dynamic tunnels should be treated within a zone?

Could you also post log entries from the USG from the time when the TGB connects.


0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ccomley
ccomley earned 500 total points
ID: 33714636
Please check the log on the USG and on the remote client for the failed attempts. What's it reporting?

Phase 1 fails are normally pretty basic and easy to spot and fix!. I hope...
0