?
Solved

prepare my laptop to receive RDP connections

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

I have 2 questions
My laptop(home computer) is runing windows vista and my workstation(desktop office computer) is runing xp sp3 under a domain

How do i prepare these computers to receive RDP?
How do i create a shortcut for RDP connections, I saw a guy with 10 shortcuts all configure to connect to different computers


please advise

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phantom024
ID: 33700861
Right click the "My Computer" icon and select properties.  On the remote tab there should be an option to enable remote desktop connections.  I think Vista will ask which versions of the RDP client you want to be able to connect, select the version that best meets your needs.  If you are running a firewall be sure that the appropriate port is opened, off hand I want to say port 3389.

To setup an icon, you can open the remote desktop connection and then make all the settings you want for screen resolution etc, you can then select to "save as" and put the icon on your desktop. Repeat for each desired connection.  What I do is create an MMC with the remote desktop snapin and list them all there, this way I can move from desktop to desktop without closing or minimizing windows.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33700876
start > run > mstsc

set your connections here and then "save as", this will create a RDP connection for each connection that would like.

To accept incoming connections, right click my computer, go to properties, then remote.

Tick "allow remote connections to this computer" and choose your users.

Ensure windows firewall lets port 3389 in bound


To access from outside, open up a port forwarding rule on your router for port 3389 to the LAN IP address of the computer that you want oto connect to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dybw
ID: 33701186
Very important would be to chnage the default port to a different one (security reasons). Here is the location in the registry:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp]

"PortNumber"=dword:0000fb40

--change it to Decimal and you will see 3389
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
atuldelhi earned 600 total points
ID: 33723681
Click on start- run - type  mstsc, Click on Options. Set your details, click on save as to create a RDP Connection.

To accept incoming connections, right click my computer, go to properties, then remote.

Check the box "allow remote connections to this computer" and choose your users.

Ensure windows firewall lets port 3389 in bound


0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 33726742
now, when i am outsite and want to connect using rdp i have to use my external ip to acccess this computer, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 33932778
it works

thanks
0