[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows KMS vs MAK

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, i am a bit confused about this types of keys. I was given a login to Microsoft and they provided both types of volume keys. However, my need is rather simple. I am setting up a single activation of Windows 2008 standard to which 40 clients will connect to. I already bought the 40 CALs as well. this server can either be a domain controller or just simply a file and print server.

which should i choose KMS or MAK?
0
Comment
Question by:lurezero
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 160 total points
ID: 33700849
MAK is used when there is no KMS server present on the site.

It goes outside for activation

use MAK
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 1600 total points
ID: 33700852
KMS = Key Managemnt server,
this is where you would configure a server at your site which takes care of lincensing for you.

MAK = Multiple Activation Key
This is where you simply use the same license Key for each of your clients and is valid upto the license limit, use this if you do not want a KMS (this is like the old volume license key)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33700858
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 160 total points
ID: 33700870
MAK lets you install a product serveral times with the same product ID - each installation needs to be activated via Microsoft Activation Centre over the internet (or by phone)

KMS lets you install your own activation system on your server, this is used to activate the clients rather than the MS Activation site

You decide which is best for you
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mkabyshev
mkabyshev earned 80 total points
ID: 33700887
To use kms keys you need to have kms server in your organization. So better choose MAK. Only internet connection is required to activate.
0