Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Permissions for SQL Server Import and Export Wizard

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
what permissions needed for the above, for an user in a database?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 668 total points
ID: 33700878
Import: INSERT and UPDATE, normally, on the target tables. eventually the create table permission if new tables are to be created

Export: only SELECT permissions are needed
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1332 total points
ID: 33701003
angelIII,

>> Import: INSERT and UPDATE, normally

I believe INSERT would suffice as Import/ Export wizard won't update any records..
Kindly clarify.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33701450
would there be a msdn link for this?

or just the basic idea that write is needed to insert and read is needed to select data.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1332 total points
ID: 33702847
>> would there be a msdn link for this?
or just the basic idea that write is needed to insert and read is needed to select data.

No MSDN links to give information on this.
But the basic idea about it since Import/ Export wizard would SELECT (SELECT privileges) from one table and INSERT ( INSERT privileges) in the destination table.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33703783
I am not able to close question normally. This happens only if there are multiple answers i select as solutions. hope this gets resolved.
0