Solved

Redhat Linux Hang

Posted on 2010-09-17
16
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
While booting Redhat linux it hang at
Starting Anacron :[ok}

Any idea what might be the problem and how to resolve it.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 33701655
were you able to boot into single user mode? or a lower run level?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33701890
I was at run level 3 I mean normal login but when I issue # init 2 it got hang at
Starting Anacron :[ok}

Any idea what might be the problem and how to resolve it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 33702106
Off the top of my head, no. We can try to figure it out. Do you have any cron jobs that anacron is trying to run that aren't the default?
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 33702209
also can you check the messages file for around the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33702548
Its a new server I just install so practicing and getting the above error.

Applying Intel Microcode update : microcode: CPU0 already running at revision 0*2e(current=0*2e)
starting pcmcia
starting irqbalance
starting rpc idmapd
starting Im_sensors:
starting automount
starting hpoj
starting anacron
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33702813
did u do any kind of update recently?

it seems like something related to kernel too i had this problem once but funny thing is iam not able to remember what i did to sort it out :D

can u post output of dmesg?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 33702893
is it just when you issue an init 2? what about booting into run level 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33702904
I was at run level3 and when I use #init 2 from run level 3 it got the above message.
I dont remember I did any update.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 33702925
can you boot into run level 2 cleanly from a reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33703605
no from where can I check the error why is it not booting to run level2  from run level 3
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 334 total points
ID: 33703766
post the output of dmesg

reboot the box and post the output again
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 33703785
just an fyi -

all init 2 does is drop it down from run level 3 to run level 2

this stops certain processes that only run in rl 3.


Why are you changing to run level 2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33703895
I am practicing Solaris from scratch and getting that error. What do you mean by output of dmesg. Is dmesg any file, how can I find it what is the location of it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 334 total points
ID: 33704007
solaris or linux


/var/log/dmesg
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 166 total points
ID: 33735556
did you try to reload older redhat kernel version...
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=500857
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33764390
It is clear I will check later the answer
0