[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Scripting Error 101

Posted on 2010-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a simple script that returns an error message although it does work.  It is a loop that substitutes blanks for ( ) and - in phone numbers.  The step before the loop is Go to Record/Request/Page first, and then in the loop is the step Go to Record/Request/Page next exit after last.  The script compatibility is set to server, and it does not show any incompatibilty.  I run this same script in several files, and it happens with each one.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Hobbs123
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33701495
Hobbs123,

Error code 101 is 'record is missing"

Is it possible your script is trying to go to one more record than what you have?

Did you try to run it with Script debugger to see what is happening?

good luck

tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hobbs123
ID: 33701806
You're probably correct, but I would probably have to do end it by a calculation to get rid of the error.  The script is:
Go to Record/Request/Page [First]
Loop
Set field to my substitute calculation
Go to Record/Request/Page [Next; Exit after Last]
End Loop

I guess that FM could be looking for another record, which would me it doesn't seem to know that was the last record.  Seems like a glitch to me, but maybe I'm just not thinking like a computer!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33702013
Hobbs
What happens if there is no 1st record?

How do you find the records?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Hobbs123
ID: 33702190
It's a Show All Records, and there are always records there.  I'm in a school district and this is a demographic file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33702924
Hobbs123

Are you useing Advanced so you can run the script debugger...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hobbs123
ID: 33703103
Yes, and I have run the script debugger on it and get the same error message.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33703395
Hobbs123

What I would be interested in knowing is when does the error happen in the debugger?

On which record?

If it is the last do you see it happen when it gets to the "on last record exit" command?


thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hobbs123
ID: 33703688
Just checked it and the error comes up on the last record on the "Go to Record/Request/Page [Next, Exit after Last]" step.  Which I assume it's looking for one more record and doesn't know that was the last.  do I have it in the wrong spot???

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tocacar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33707619
I have a server script that loops through records and does exactly the same thing (leaves a 101 error after the last record).  I think there is another recent question on here with the same query.  You can simply ignore the error by putting script step 'Set Error Capture' (set to 'on') at the top of the script, or just at the top of the loop.  This will suppress the error and you can forget about it.  It just means that when the loop gets to the end of the found set, it doesn't find a record (101 - record missing) and so knows to exit the loop.  Nothing to worry about.
0