[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

URLConnection for a GET and https?

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm looking at this article about using URLConnection:

    http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/networking/urls/readingWriting.html

I need to make a GET request, and read the response. I am forming my url like this:

    String p1 = "a", p2 = "b";
    String url = "https://www.example.com/page?p1=" + p1 + "&p2=" + p2;

can I then just use the first method in that article? I'm not "writing" to the url?:

import java.net.*;
import java.io.*;

public class URLConnectionReader {
    public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception {
        URL yahoo = new URL("http://www.yahoo.com/");
        URLConnection yc = yahoo.openConnection();
        BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(
                                new InputStreamReader(
                                yc.getInputStream()));
        String inputLine;

        while ((inputLine = in.readLine()) != null) 
            System.out.println(inputLine);
        in.close();
    }
}

Open in new window


is that ok for my purpose? Also I need to set the url to use https, not sure what if URLConnection will support that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 33701304
URL yahoo = new URL("http://www.yahoo.com/");
URL just need a string paramater and it should be a valid url else it will throw MalformedURLException.

so your string should work
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33701361
Be sure to url-encode the param if necessary (if unsure, doing so does no harm)

http://download.oracle.com/javase/6/docs/api/java/net/URLEncoder.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 33701432
But how do I enable https on the above example? Do I need to do anything special besides just replacing the url with "https"? I have used HttpClient in the past and had to add some additional code to get https to work - nothing needs to be done with URLConnection?

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33701443
>>Do I need to do anything special besides just replacing the url with "https"?

No
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 33705470
see the following example

http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/how-do-i-send-a-get-request-using-java

it will work with http or https, just need to change the url
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 33707916
I have tried to accept the answers but I keep getting a response saying I'm trying to close the question?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33759718
:)
0