Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

11 GB in 4.7 GB 120 min DVD. How?

Posted on 2010-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I got our engagement dvd (Philips 120min 4.7GB DVD written on it) from the engagement organization compant,
but could'nt copy it to another DVD(120min 4.7GB).
When I want to copy it by DVD Burner Program(tried 2 of them is Nero) couldn't succeded because it informs me that the empty media(DVD) has not enough place.
When I look inside it from File Explorer it shows that the data in it is 11,5 GB. :)
I also tried to burn an ".iso" but couldn't succeded.
Also tried on another computer but couldn't succeded.

Could you please tell me how can I copy it to another DVD?
0
Comment
Question by:kosturdur
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1400 total points
ID: 33701175
use dvdshrink? http://www.dvdshrink.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33701278
mmm if the dvd says its only 4.7gb its unclear why it would appear nearly 3 times that size in windows.

As Pete says, dvd shrink should help
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kosturdur
ID: 33701631
Hi,
Ok, I will try then give the points
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dansperber
dansperber earned 200 total points
ID: 33701940
could it be a dual layer dvd?  Those have up to 8.5 gigabytes.  I have also seen where the pointer files on the dvd are corrupt and that will make the computer think it has a lot more than the disc can hold...this is sometimes caused by copyright software or other content protection software that may be encoded into the disc.  If the company you got the disc from enabled some kind of content protection, then you would need to contact them for the rights to copy it or get a copy that is not copy protect enabled.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kosturdur
ID: 33702114
Hi dansperber,
It's not double sided, it is a normal Philip writable DVD with 120 min and 4.7 gb written on it. And I don't think that the dvd is protected because the engagement company is a small one and has 2-3 fotographers that also do movie staff. I will try the shrink software. Mean while if you find some thing different please share.
Thanks,  
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 33704048
"... It's not double sided ..."   ==>  That's not what was suggested.    The earlier comment noted it may be dual-layer ... that's different than double-sided (there are two "layers" on the same side of the disk -- you can't tell whether this is the case by inspection of the disc).

But it doesn't matter -- neither dual-layer (8.5GB) nor double-sided (9.4GB) discs can contain over 11GB of data.      It is most likely the case that the disk employs a copy-protection mechanism that reports more data than is actually present.    There ARE ways around this, but discussing these is not allowed on EE.    Your best option is to simply purchase the additional copies you want from the company that made the disc for you.

First, however, check the disc to see if there's a utility program you can run to extract the pictures -- many copy protected photo discs allow you to export the photos to a standard format (generally with somewhat reduced resolution).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 33705230
Hmm, If the asker paid a filmographer to record his engagement  and make a DVD of the engagement then doesn't the disk and its contents belong to the asker?  Perhaps the poster can ask the company for a non-copyprotected disk.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 33705277
It's not uncommon for photographers to copy-protect DVDs they provide.     It's analogous to the film days when you'd get prints for one price, but negatives cost (a lot) more.    In some cases there is an ability to export the images (usually at a lower resolution) ... but the photographers want you to order high quality prints from them -- or pay for another DVD.

Note that you can always capture any photograph you can display ... but it will, of course, be at a much lower quality level than the actual image on the DVD.

Not an absolute that this is the case here -- it could simply be a defective DVD or there may be a simple way to export the images (using a utility on the disc, as I noted earlier) -- but if it is a non-copy-protected disc will likely cost much more (if it's even offered).
0