Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

You do not have permissions to update Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm currently using Windows 2003 Server Enterprise SP2. I'm trying to install a hot-fix (KB841650) so I can extend my partition using diskpart.exe.  When I try to install WindowsServer2003-KB841650-x86-ENU.EXE it states "You do not have permissions to update Windows Server 2003." I'm currently login as our domain admin account. Do I have to make any changes within the local security policies (GPO)? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zheron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33701226
user rights required for update.exe ;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888791

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33701395
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zheron
ID: 33701654
Solved
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33701684
Hi zherom,

You should select multiple solutions and not close the question.
0