Solved

Microsoft Exchange Initialization failed - cannot connect?

Posted on 2010-09-17
75
19,818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When trying to start the Exchange Management Console I get a Initialization failed.
The following error occurred while attempting to connect to the specified exchange server 'removed for security':
      
The attempt to connect to (removed for security/powershell) using the Kerberos authentication failed: connecting to the remote server failed with the following error message : The client cannot connect to the destination specified in the request. Verify that the service on the destination is running and is accepting the request. Consulting the logs and documentation for WS-Management service running on the destination, most commonly IIS or WinRM. IUf the destination is WinRM service, running the following command on the destination analyze the configure the WinRM service: 'winrm quickconfig;.


I removed the port 80 iis site that can conflict with it. I ran the winrm config. I made sure the services are running. I checked the firewall and made sure the exceptions exist.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:benharel
  • 40
  • 32
  • 2
  • +1
75 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33701276
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jonjor/
WinRM Resolution Steps

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33701285
check the powershell vdir
ensure require ssl is not enabled
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33701295
A much better document:

Troubleshooting Exchange 2010 Management Tools startup issues
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/02/04/453946.aspx








0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33701340
How do i check the powershell vdir? Where do i find it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33701346
iis manager, expand default web site
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33701457
SSL seems to be off
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33701470
follow the article e_aravind provided
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33701540
No luck so fare, i check iis in regards to the procedure the link e_avarind told me to follow.

did  not work.

in ssl settings its off, site isnt using https so how could it be on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33701837
Ok now i get a new error

The WinRM client sent a request to an http server and got a response saying the requested HTTP url was no available. This is usually returned by a HTTP server that does not support the WS-Management protocol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33701843
ALSO I DID try to fix that using e_aravind method, it didnt work everything was correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33702337
I now tried doing a reinstall of SP1 because that is when problems occured. I get this error now
Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
          $vdirName = "PowerShell (Default Web Site)";
          $InternalPowerShellUrl="http://" + $RoleFqdnOrName + "/powershell";
          $vdir = get-PowerShellVirtualDirectory -server $RoleFqdnOrName -DomainController $RoleDomainController | where { $_.Name -eq $vdirName };
          if ($vdir -eq $null)
          {
            $vdirName = "PowerShell";
            new-PowerShellVirtualDirectory $vdirName -InternalUrl $InternalPowerShellUrl -DomainController $RoleDomainController -BasicAuthentication:$false -WindowsAuthentication:$false -RequireSSL:$false;
          }
          else
          {
            update-PowerShellVirtualDirectoryVersion -DomainController $RoleDomainController;
            Set-PowerShellVirtualDirectory $vdirName -InternalUrl $InternalPowerShellUrl -DomainController $RoleDomainController -WindowsAuthentication:$false -RequireSSL:$false;
          }
        " was run: "A failure occurred while trying to update metabase properties.".
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33702365
post the results from
Get-PowerShellVirtualDirectory | fl
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33702438
where do i get that?>
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33702480
lol - that was a good mistake on my part
one sec
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33703041
open adsiedit
browse to the following
configuration - services - microsoft exchange - ex org name - administrative gorups - exchange administrative group... - servers - servername - protocols
- http
view the properties of Powershell

check all and pay attention to
msExchInternalHostName

attempt to browse to that value
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33703612
my tree does not look like what you describe,

I have my Domain -> bultin, clients, ciomputers, domain controllers etc etc

what your describing is nothinglike what i see in adsiedit.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33703621
i can see the config tree, i only see domain tree
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33703642
i am using server 2008 not 2003 btw
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33703646
right click on adsiedit and select connect to
change from default to config
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33703673
yep, 2010 requires 2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33703811
Ok now were getting somewhere,

I got http://myservername.domainname.com/powershell

I removed the server info from privicy reasons.

When i go to that link however i get a HTTP Error 403.4 which means the page is secured with SSL.

however my ssl is off do i dont understand?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33703817
Also in my webiste IIS wwwroot\ folder there is no powershell folder
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33703823
excellent now we are getting somewhere

enable ssl and disable it
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33703851
my default web site does not have any of the virtual folders its suppose to in IIS!

is there anyway to recreate them?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33703883
you're looking at the CAS server
this is going to take more effort :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33703901
What does CAS stand for? What do you suggest to do? Is reinstalled exchange repopulate the default website? wwwroot?

The exchange server is part of the domain controllers, there are 4 domain controllers at this time.

The exchange is on its own VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33703911
I still cannot get into the Exchange management console or shell, i get the error that requested HTTP url was not available.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33703918
client access server

the recreation is done thru powershell which is not available
need a minute
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33703927
No problem. thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33703972
Here is error i get in power shell.

again server name and domain were removed.
VERBOSE: Connecting to servername.domain.com
[servername.domain.com] Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message : The WinRM client sent
 a request to an HTTP server and got a response saying the requested HTTP URL was not available. This is usually return
ed by a HTTP server that does not support the WS-Management protocol. For more information, see the about_Remote_Troubl
eshooting Help topic.
    + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [], PSRemotingTransportExc
   eption
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PSSessionOpenFailed
VERBOSE: Connecting to servername.domain.com
[servername.domain.com] Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message : The WinRM client sent
 a request to an HTTP server and got a response saying the requested HTTP URL was not available. This is usually return
ed by a HTTP server that does not support the WS-Management protocol. For more information, see the about_Remote_Troubl
eshooting Help topic.
    + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [], PSRemotingTransportExc
   eption
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PSSessionOpenFailed
VERBOSE: Connecting to servername.domain.com
[servername.domain.com] Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message : The WinRM client sent
 a request to an HTTP server and got a response saying the requested HTTP URL was not available. This is usually return
ed by a HTTP server that does not support the WS-Management protocol. For more information, see the about_Remote_Troubl
eshooting Help topic.
    + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [], PSRemotingTransportExc
   eption
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PSSessionOpenFailed
Failed to connect to an Exchange server in the current site.
Enter the server FQDN where you want to connect.:

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33703989
can you post an image of your default web site expanded
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33704010
Sure, do you have aim or something would be much easier to solve over live chat and then post the solution here so others can see.
defayultsite.gif
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33704045
wow! (sorry, but that is shocking)

right-click on default web site and select add application
Alias = PowerShell
Application pool = MSExchangePowerShellAppPool
physical path = C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\PowerShell
connect as = application user
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33704049
once we have the powershell vdir working you should be able to create the others thru powershell
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33704092
lol thank you but your gonna love this new error.

I now get

The WinRm, client cannot process the request. It cannot determine the content type of the http response from the destination computer. The content type is absent or invalid.

When i go to the powershell link I get the code below!
Server Error in '/PowerShell' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Configuration Error 
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately. 

Parser Error Message: Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.RedirectionModule, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

Source Error: 


Line 40:     <compilation debug="true">
Line 41:       <assemblies>
Line 42:         <add assembly="Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.RedirectionModule, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, publicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
Line 43:         <add assembly="Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.CertificateAuth, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, publicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
Line 44:         <add assembly="Microsoft.Exchange.Data, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, publicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
 

Source File: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\PowerShell\web.config    Line: 42 

Assembly Load Trace: The following information can be helpful to determine why the assembly 'Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.RedirectionModule, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' could not be loaded.


WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.5018; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.5014

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33704124
verify this file is present
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.RedirectionModule.dll
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33704138
Add the ExchangeInstallPath variable to the Environment variables in System Properties, and check the path of the PowerShell Virtual Directory in IIS
1.Open System Properties, and then click Environment variables.

2.In the System variables area, verify that the ExchangeInstallPath variable exists and that the value for the variable is C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\. Add the variable if it does not exist.

3.Start IIS.

4.Expand Default Web Site, and then click PowerShell.

5.In the Actions pane, click Basic Settings.

6.In the Edit Application dialog box, verify that the path in the Physical path box is as follows: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\v14\ClientAccess\Powershell.

7.Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33704147
The file is Present
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33704172
steps 1 and 2 are the critical the rest should be good with the creation we did
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33704211
I followed the steps you provided. all the information was already present and correct. I did not have to add or change anything


What do you suggest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33704214
Just for background this all happened after installed Exchange SP1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33704230
was the install successful?
is basic mail functionality working (outlook works)?

i'm trying to determine the best way to recover from this. i don't know if anyone else has encountered this
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33704254
is this the only exchange 2010 server you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33704259
The install was not  successful the first time because it did not meet all the prequites. This was fixed with i installed the missing hotfitxs, so the install itself did finish correctly yes. This exchange server is a project being developed for a migration i am preforming from Novll groupwise to Exchange. (150+ users)

There is no email hosted in it or active accounts at this time(though the domain already has all the users created in it etc). Right now i am trying to get it working so i can begin setting it up for the migration.

Would you suggest a uninstall and reinstall? and if so would the existing data in exchange be removed?

I do not know of the mail functionality works because this not a live server. What is the best way to get this thing working?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33704300
i would remove the cas server role and attempt to reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33704313
This is just nuts! I went ahead to run the Exchange uninstall procedure from the Add and Remove. It launchs the exchange server 2010 sp1 upgrade, not the uninstall.


..................................................................................................................................................
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33704339
run thru it
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33704354
When i try to click next from introduction I get the foloowing error

some controls arent vaild.
-ExSetup cannot be called directly to preform upgrades. Please use setup.com.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33704432
locate the installation files
run
setup /mode:uninstall /roles:ca
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33704734
Its running the setup right now, we will most lilkely have to complete this monday.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33704766
i should be online
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33715736
Good morning i hope you had a good weekend and are still with me?  Here is the error log I get during uninstall. I hope i entered the command the correct method. I was unable to create a shourtcut for the setup.com so i ran the command though cmd.exe, view code below to see what i mean.

Thank again so much for your assistance.
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.mydomainname>cd desktop

C:\Users\Administrator.mydomainname\Desktop>cd sp1

C:\Users\Administrator.mydomainname\Desktop\sp1>setup /mode:uninstall /roles"ca


</rolesca> isn't a valid command-line option. To list the available
command-line parameters, type Setup /?

C:\Users\Administrator.mydomainname\Desktop\sp1>setup /mode:uninstall /roles:ca


Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

The following server roles will be upgraded
Languages
Hub Transport Role
Client Access Role
Unified Messaging Role
Mailbox Role
Management Tools

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Configuring Prerequisites                                 COMPLETED
    Language Pack Checks                                      COMPLETED
    Hub Transport Role Checks                                 COMPLETED
 Setup cannot detect an SMTP or Send connector with an address space of '*'. Mai
l flow to the Internet may not work properly.
    Client Access Role Checks                                 COMPLETED
    Unified Messaging Role Checks                             COMPLETED
    Mailbox Role Checks                                       COMPLETED

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server

    Language Files                                            COMPLETED
    Restoring Services                                        COMPLETED
    Languages                                                 COMPLETED
    Hub Transport Server Role                                 COMPLETED
    Client Access Server Role                                 FAILED
     The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
          $CommandAppCmd = join-path $env:SystemRoot System32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe
;
          $imagePath = [System.IO.Path]::Combine($RoleInstallPath, "ClientAccess
\Owa\auth\exppw.dll");
          Start-SetupProcess -Name "$CommandAppCmd" -args "install module /name:
exppw /image:`"$imagePath`" /add:false" -IgnoreExitCode @(183);
          Start-SetupProcess -Name "$CommandAppCmd" -args "add module /name:expp
w /app.name:`"Default Web Site/owa`"" -IgnoreExitCode @(183);
        " was run: "Process execution failed with exit code 50.".


The Exchange Server setup operation didn't complete. More details can be found
in ExchangeSetup.log located in the <SystemDrive>:\ExchangeSetupLogs folder.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

C:\Users\Administrator.mydomainname\Desktop\sp1>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33715818
can you post the exchange setup log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33715970
Sure, log from 17 since going back is TOO long unless you want it.




EXCHANGELOG.txt
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33716024
[REQUIRED] A reboot from a previous installation is pending. Please restart the system and rerun setup.

when was the last time this server was rebooted
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33716090
today, let me do it again
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33716096
Do it again and rtun the command again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33716127
Restart running though setup.com /mode:uninstall /roles:ca

right now
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33716130
yes, then post the results of the log from the latest run
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33716414
Results for 20th, should be two attempts mixed in, one after restart.
EXCHANGELOG.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33716448
btw during cmd.exe


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.DOMAINNAME>cd..

C:\Users>cd..

C:\>cd shared

C:\Shared>cd sp1

C:\Shared\sp1>setup.com /mode:uninstall /roles:ca

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

The following server roles will be upgraded
Languages
Hub Transport Role
Client Access Role
Unified Messaging Role
Mailbox Role
Management Tools

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Configuring Prerequisites                                 COMPLETED
    Language Pack Checks                                      COMPLETED
    Hub Transport Role Checks                                 COMPLETED
 Setup cannot detect an SMTP or Send connector with an address space of '*'. Mai
l flow to the Internet may not work properly.
    Client Access Role Checks                                 COMPLETED
    Unified Messaging Role Checks                             COMPLETED
    Mailbox Role Checks                                       COMPLETED

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server

    Language Files                                            COMPLETED
    Restoring Services                                        COMPLETED
    Languages                                                 COMPLETED
    Hub Transport Server Role                                 COMPLETED
    Client Access Server Role                                 FAILED
     The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
          $CommandAppCmd = join-path $env:SystemRoot System32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe
;
          $imagePath = [System.IO.Path]::Combine($RoleInstallPath, "ClientAccess
\Owa\auth\exppw.dll");
          Start-SetupProcess -Name "$CommandAppCmd" -args "install module /name:
exppw /image:`"$imagePath`" /add:false" -IgnoreExitCode @(183);
          Start-SetupProcess -Name "$CommandAppCmd" -args "add module /name:expp
w /app.name:`"Default Web Site/owa`"" -IgnoreExitCode @(183);
        " was run: "Process execution failed with exit code 50.".


The Exchange Server setup operation didn't complete. More details can be found
in ExchangeSetup.log located in the <SystemDrive>:\ExchangeSetupLogs folder.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33716570
looking for vdirs that don't exist

try running

setup /m:recoverserver
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33717342
Ok Update, the Exchange management console, and shell work! they pull the data and everything. After i ran recoverserver!! However i still got a error of failure during the recoverserver maneuverer.

I have included below the code form cmdline and Log of event.

It failed on client access server role, but i do repeat the shell console and management console for exchange work!
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.domainname>cd..

C:\Users>cd..

C:\>cd shared

C:\Shared>cd sp1

C:\Shared\sp1>setup /m:recoverserver

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

    Copying Setup Files                           COMPLETED

The following server roles will be upgraded
Languages
Hub Transport Role
Client Access Role
Unified Messaging Role
Mailbox Role
Management Tools

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Configuring Prerequisites                                 COMPLETED
    Language Pack Checks                                      COMPLETED
    Hub Transport Role Checks                                 COMPLETED
 Setup cannot detect an SMTP or Send connector with an address space of '*'. Mai
l flow to the Internet may not work properly.
    Client Access Role Checks                                 COMPLETED
    Unified Messaging Role Checks                             COMPLETED
    Mailbox Role Checks                                       COMPLETED

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server

    Language Files                                            COMPLETED
    Restoring Services                                        COMPLETED
    Languages                                                 COMPLETED
    Hub Transport Server Role                                 COMPLETED
    Client Access Server Role                                 FAILED
     The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
          $CommandAppCmd = join-path $env:SystemRoot System32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe
;
          $imagePath = [System.IO.Path]::Combine($RoleInstallPath, "ClientAccess
\Owa\auth\exppw.dll");
          Start-SetupProcess -Name "$CommandAppCmd" -args "install module /name:
exppw /image:`"$imagePath`" /add:false" -IgnoreExitCode @(183);
          Start-SetupProcess -Name "$CommandAppCmd" -args "add module /name:expp
w /app.name:`"Default Web Site/owa`"" -IgnoreExitCode @(183);
        " was run: "Process execution failed with exit code 50.".


The Exchange Server setup operation didn't complete. More details can be found
in ExchangeSetup.log located in the <SystemDrive>:\ExchangeSetupLogs folder.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

C:\Shared\sp1>

Open in new window

lastexchangelogo.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33717354
going to have to recreate all the apps and virtual directory's on the default website you said as well? and the command is run from exchange shell?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33717576
check iis manager for the vdirs
if they are not there, yes i can provide a list
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33718178
Nothing there but powershell
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33718291
New-OwaVirtualDirectory
New-OabVirtualDirectory
New-WebServicesVirtualDirectory
New-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory
New-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory
New-EcpVirtualDirectory

you'll also want to uninstall rpc proxy and reinstall
this will require you to re-enable outlook anywhere as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33718491
Do you know what the recovery parameter would be for these objects? To Run recovery on them?

For example

New-OwaVirtualDirectory /recover (just example)

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33718526
New-OwaVirtualDirectory -WebSiteName "Default Web Site"
0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33718643
Any of those commands i attempt to do i get stuck with The Virtual Directory already exists under "the server name"

When i look in IIS they are not there. When I i try the repair command says it already exists in AD but not in IIS. when i try Remove-OawVirutalDirectory for example it requests me to supply values for the following parameters identity:


Before we go any further i would like to thank you deeply for your assistance you have been amazing If i could award you a million points i would. Thank you
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33718734
open adsiedit
browse to the following
configuration - services - microsoft exchange - ex org name - administrative gorups - exchange administrative group... - servers - servername - protocols
- http

you should see a directory entry for each vdir
i would remove one and attempt to recreate with the cmdlet

0
 

Author Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33718892
This is wonderful thank you so very much. You are a Genius.


Were done now i think...

Its been fun!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33718910
excellent news.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:benharel
ID: 33718914
This man is a godsend. Thank you your help. you have been extremely patient helpful and a gentlemen.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36907903
Hi I looked at the post whihc marked as a solution and followed it. I did not get it whihc one I will remove and how I am gonna recrate?

 adsedit
0