Solved

How to connect routers over internet (at different sites)?

Posted on 2010-09-17
10
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,

This is my first post, and also I`m new on this help forum. I hope you will help me,
and if I will be glad to extend my memebership over this free period into prepayed period.

I have setup routers, one at my home, and another at my parents, different internet provider
(ISP). I`m a student, and till monday I need to figure it out how to connect them togehter.I need have a goal to create shares between two computers.
As I know I need to open VPN between those two routers, right?

I NEED BASIC INSTRUCTION HOW TO CREATE VPN, TUNNEL TO CONNECT THIS TWO LAN NETWORKS???

Here is my network topology:
1. SITE:
CISCO 881 router:
static ip: 89.212.100.1
subnet: 255.255.255.0
Dhcp: ON
Connect devices: one pc and one switch

####################################
Router#HOST R2
Router#CONFIG T
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Router(config)#host R2
R2(config)#int f0/0
R2(config-if)#ip add 89.212.100.1 255.255.255.0
R2(config-if)#no shut

%LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface FastEthernet0/0, changed state to up
%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/0, changed state to up
R2(config-if)#exit

R2(config)#ip dhcp pool IP10
R2(dhcp-config)#NET 89.212.100.0 255.255.255.0
R2(dhcp-config)#default 89.212.100.1
R2(dhcp-config)#exit
R2(config)#ip dhcp exc 89.212.100.1 89.212.100.10 ?
  <cr>
R2(config)#ip dhcp exc 89.212.100.1 89.212.100.10
R2(config)#exit
R2#
%SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
R2#copy run start
Destination filename [startup-config]?
Building configuration...
[OK]
######################################

2. SITE:
CISCO 881 router:
static ip: 10.156.100.1
subnet: 255.255.255.0
Dhcp: ON
Connect devices: one pc and one switch

####################################
Router#HOST R1
Router#CONFIG T
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Router(config)#host R2
R2(config)#int f0/0
R2(config-if)#ip add 10.156.100.1 255.255.255.0
R2(config-if)#no shut

%LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface FastEthernet0/0, changed state to up
%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/0, changed state to up
R2(config-if)#exit

R2(config)#ip dhcp pool IP10
R2(dhcp-config)#NET 10.156.100.0 255.255.255.0
R2(dhcp-config)#default 10.156.100.1
R2(dhcp-config)#exit
R2(config)#ip dhcp exc 10.156.100.1 10.156.100.10 ?
  <cr>
R2(config)#ip dhcp exc 10.156.100.1 10.156.100.10
R2(config)#exit
R2#
%SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
R2#copy run start
Destination filename [startup-config]?
Building configuration...
[OK]
######################################


THANK YOU IN ADVANCE FOR HELP TO EVERYONE.

REGARDS,
DEJAN DEJANOVIC
0
Comment
Question by:dejandejanovic
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
This should get you started, its a pretty good article with a tool to generate config.

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6130365.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joseleonardo
Comment Utility
Are the two WAN IP Static too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dejandejanovic
Comment Utility
First, thank you very much for quick reply.

WOOLNOIR:
I have found this XLS template. It`s look like very helpful. Hope, it will help also when I will be add into both routers. This weekend I will more or less dedicated to configure Wan connection.
Questions:
When I will add parameters into Cisco IOS, should routers see each other? Could PCs on both sides share files?
I know Cisco has also a lot of software (Cisco config pro/express, Cisco security device manager). Can they also open tunnel/VPN?

I will start with configuration in the evening. And I will be in touch, in case if I will need more additional help.
Till then thank you, and thanks in advance for help.

JoseLeonardo:
If you mean WAN IPs of modems on each side, yes they have static IPs, and modems are configure by vendor policy.

Also thank you for now. And thanks in advance for help!

Be back around 8:30pm (UTC local time +1)



0
 

Author Comment

by:dejandejanovic
Comment Utility
One question more:
I also found very good tool Cisco Packet Tracer. I was want to build similar topology of my real situation. I have also successfull create two sides. But it stops when I want to create ISP network.
At the moment I have like this:
1. PC --->> SWITCH --->> ROUTER ---> Modem
What do I need to add to simulate between Modems to simulate network? Which icon, and which line of connections?
2. PC --->> SWITCH --->> ROUTER ---> Modem
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:joseleonardo
joseleonardo earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Download GNS3 is the best Emulation IOS Software that uses DYNAMIPS...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dejandejanovic
Comment Utility
Ok, I will try it, but still I was hoping to get some basic steps how to configure. Because, Cisco network is one of difficult part of informations technology, because of it`s specifics.

Still, I will turn on router, and try it...

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:joseleonardo
joseleonardo earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Ok It's simply, I'll give you a link with a complete Site to Site VPN configuration template that works for me a couple of months. I hope it will be helpful for you...

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080094634.shtml#diag

Please Let me know
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gelom
Comment Utility
one little question for, and what the team says SH VER, may be your IOS does not support VPN
0
 

Author Comment

by:dejandejanovic
Comment Utility
CISCO 881? It should support. Also by that, if I get with router also CD installtion of Cisco Configuration Professional, which has VPN wizard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dejandejanovic
Comment Utility
Complete
0