Solved

Install mode does not apply to a server configured for remote administration

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
9,565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am configuring a Remote Desktop Services in Windows Server 2008 RC2 and it is encountering problems when I attempt to put the server in install mode.

I get the following error when I attempt to do so:
Install mode does not apply to a Remote Desktop Session Host server configured for remote administration.

What's the procedure to when installing applications in RDS?
When I installed RDS, it installed the remote administration tools as a prerequisite and I am unable to uninstall them without first removing RDS.

 Screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:Adeste
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33701528
You don't need to use "Add Programs".

Just run the setup.exe directly from the network location or CD/DVD without going to "Add Programs"
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33701795
If you are going to put this server in RDS application mode then you would need to change the system to install mode but you first need to put the server in Application mode before trying to add programs.

If you are going to keep the server in Remote Admin mode then no need to install programs witin install mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adeste
ID: 33702071
What would I need to do to put this RDS server in application mode?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33702144
You need to have RDS CALs installed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Adeste
ID: 33704078
You need to make sure that Session host is installed.
0