Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Call Manager 7 +Outlook

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

We have just installed Call Manager 7 and I thought there was a new plugin where you could recieve an email when someone had left you a voicemail. Does anyone know if this is true and what plugin I need?

Cheers,

Glenn
0
Comment
Question by:gbarnes0990
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33701523
As far as i know this is acomplished by having a IMAP mailbox setup on the unity server - you configure outlook to pool the mailbox and when a voicemail is created it pops attachment in there containing a mp3/wav with the voicemail in. I dont know of any outlook plugin to do this.


Unityconnector can do this via IMAP, full unity can pop the item in your exchange mailbox AFAIK.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33701526
poll*
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 33705805
VoiceMail is not a function of Call Manager. It is Unity or Unity Connection
Which version voicemail do you have?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 33714655
We are running Cisco Unity 4.2 Build 4.2 (1). We are upgrading soon and then also upgrading Call Manager to v8.
Makes sense that this would be part of Unity, but the VOIP Consultants told me it was in Call Manager v7
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shameer2000611
ID: 33714988
since the unity 4.2 is windows based and if u r using microsoft exchange you can use microsoft out look express for accessing the Voice mail box.

First of all u have to enable the POP3 service on the unity server.
install outlook express and set up SMTP with port 25.

Apart from tht u can access it through explorer.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33715001
You cant do it natively in call manager...Call manager doesn't actually do voicemails on its own, you have the Unity component, you either use unity connector, or the full unity. As i said before you configure outlook or outlook express to access a imap or pop3 'mailbox' which is configured as part of a user record on unity.

Thats the best way, im assuming if you are getting callmanger you are at least getting unity connector with it ? otherwise you wont be able to have any voicemails....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 33717922
Cheers woolnoir we are going for Unity Connector and I am told all this will be configured so that we can also use Outlook once installed. Thanks for your help.
0