Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Drivers

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a dell E6410 with an exlamation mark over isapnp read data port in device manager. I am running Windows XP sp3. How do I fix it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Dfriend
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 332 total points
ID: 33701716
try resetting your bios.

This is probably an IRQ issue, happens with these devices.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jorlando66
jorlando66 earned 664 total points
ID: 33701726
try reinstalling the intel chipset drivers.  You may also want to update all the drivers while your at it.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&cs=08&l=en&s=bsdr&os=WLH&osl=en&SystemID=LAT_E6410&catid=-1&impid=-1
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:OctInv
OctInv earned 332 total points
ID: 33701759
That is on the Intel ICH9M-E LPC Interface Controller, and you can get the drivers for it here:
http://tinyurl.com/2av3mbf
(Links to Dells web-site for the xp driver for the Dell E6410 Intel chipset)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jorlando66
jorlando66 earned 664 total points
ID: 33701760
Resetting the bios as Coast suggest may also help if it is an irq conflict.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sayed_maher earned 672 total points
ID: 33707597
That is the SM Bus controller, the way to fix it is by downloading the motherboard chipset drivers and re-installing them. Go to this link:  http://ftp.us.dell.com/chipset/Intel_Chipset-Software-Insta_A02_R257446.exe

download that file, install it, and that should fix your problem.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dfriend
ID: 33733760
This did not work. i already have the current updated drivers.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sayed_maher
sayed_maher earned 672 total points
ID: 33763454
Dfriend, after doing some further reading, if you are unable to solve this issue with removing the old drivers, (uninstalling the questionmarked device) and then re-installing using the new drivers with the "Have disk" option, then it may very well be as the experts have suggested. Give this a try:

Power off your computer --> Unplug everything from it --> Open the case --> on that motherboard, look for a small round battery like the one you put into a clock, remove it and wait for 2 minutes (sometimes if the bios doesnt reset in 2-5 minutes, you need to leave it unplugged out for 24 hours) --> after alloted time frame, put the battery back in where it was and turn on your computer. This is what they meant by resetting the bios, only this is "hard" resetting, and not "soft" resetting.

Good luck
0