Solved

How to disable these?

Posted on 2010-09-17
19
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I want to disable setup mode in cisco router and also this


Press RETURN to get started. u have to type "no"  and enter key  all the time its kind of iggy thing

is there any way to disable it?
0
Comment
Question by:acl-puzz
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Which router?

Normally once you have setup the router you no longer get these prompts.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Otto_N
Otto_N earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This message only appears if it is booting in factory default mode.  If you configure anything and save it to start-up config, it should not re-appear if you reboot.

The other side of the coin:  If there was a setting to change this, you would first have to get into the router (typing "no" and enter) before you'll be able to change it....
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
Comment Utility
guys.. i think u misunderstood me iam talking about these

1



ASHU con0 is now available






Press RETURN to get started.

2

--- System Configuration Dialog ---

Continue with configuration dialog? [yes/no]:



i have no router i use packet tracer and GNS3
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
I'm not trying to be mean, so hopefully it will not come across that way, but:


No we did not mis-understand you.

You did not completely/correctly ask/explain what you needed to know.

A Cisco router will NOT go into auto config mode if you have configured it.

You never stated that you did not have a router or that you were using GNS3.  How were we supposed to know this?

I have not used GNS3, but I would assume that since you have to run a real IOS, that it would act like IOS.  That is, once you have configured it and saved the configuration it will not go into auto config mode.

What IOS are you running and what Router are you emulating?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
Comment Utility
its 3725 with 12.3 IOS
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Are you saving the config (write mem) after you make changes?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
Comment Utility
iam not doing anything i just wanted to disable those two things mentioned possible or not?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Then the answer is no.  To disable you must configure the router.  Without a saved config, it goes into auto-config mode.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
Comment Utility
"To disable you must configure the router"

and what to configure to achieve that?any config-register command or anything that can let me put on either > or # level?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
After you see "Continue with configuration dialog? [yes/no]: "

Well you can either say yes and follow the configuration dialog or you can say no and then go to enable mode and then go into configuration mode and configure the router.  After you configure it you save the configuration and that is it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
Comment Utility
i want to eliminate this "Continue with configuration dialog? [yes/no]: "  whenever i reload  router router shold be at either user mode or privilage-exec mode is it possible or not? ru getting me?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Somewhere there must be a disconnect between us.

If the router has NO configuration what so ever, it will prompt you with:

     'Continue with configuration dialog? [yes/no]:"

If the router has been configured it will NOT prompt you.

You seem to indicate that you have NOT configured the router, so it will always prompt you.  The only way (at least that I know of) it get rid of the prompt is to configure the router.


Have you configured the router?  
Have you saved the configuration?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
Comment Utility
"Have you configured the router? " No so its not possible?i thought there may be any trick ;)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Until you configure the router, it will continually prompt you to run the configuration dialog.

Why don't you configure it?

Have you tried just entering "Y" at the prompt?

Have you tried just entering "N" at the prompt?

Have you ever configured a Cicso router before?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
Comment Utility
The answer is you can't do that  on a Cisco router without pressing enter and saying  Yes or No at least once,
and saving a configuration;  once a configuration is saved, the auto setup prompt no longer happens;  so that part is AUTOMATICALLY disabled once you configured the device, and there is no action you need to take.
There's no physical switch on the device for  'disable initial config prompting'

The  "Press RETURN to get started."    after boot cannot be disabled,  without turning off console access altogether.
It is displayed when you are actually not logged in via the console, pressing RETURN starts the login process, and will be followed by a username and/or password prompt   (if console is configured to require authentication).


In GNS3,  you may be able to get around the  initial configuration dialog by supplying an initial configuration file for the router.  Make a stock config for your routers,

save to a file, and   edit your  .net  file accordingly   adding a 'cnfg'  line and specified initial config file for each router.

cnfg =  C:\examples\router-1-startup-config


In this case, your routers will boot with the initial config,  so there will be  no   'configuration wizard' prompt.


0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
Comment Utility
i saw one file but it has .cfg at end what to do?

[[ROUTER INTERNET]]
        model = 3660
        console = 2007
        cnfg = C:\DOCUME~1\ashu\LOCALS~1\Temp\www_configs\INTERNET.cfg
        f0/0 = nio_gen_eth:\device\npf_{50a28bad-2a13-4797-ab12-b3e70bd49add}
        f0/1 = LOCAL f0/1
        x = -204.0
        y = -205.0
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
That looks like a file that controls how a icon/picture of the router may appear on a graphical layout.

You want to look at the file C:\DOCUME~1\ashu\LOCALS~1\Temp\www_configs\INTERNET.cfg, that could be a IOS config file.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
If the ".cfg" file does not exist,   you either create the file,  or change the  line in the .NET file
to a .cfg file that exists.

The  .cfg file should simply contain a complete copy of a router config file.


You would normally create this by configuring a router and then over telnet issuing the

show running-config

Command.
Then you copy and paste the complete output of the command to  notepad,
and you can save as a .cfg    file.


0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:acl-puzz
Comment Utility
ty
0