Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I find VPN settings

Posted on 2010-09-17
13
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have 2 servers and one of them is running our VPN.  How would I go about searching that server to see the settings for the VPN.  Should it be on the server or would it be on the router.  I'm a little new at this stuff.  The server is Windows SBS 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33701624
Depends if you are running the vpn on the server or the router :)

If it is on the server it will be under administrative tools>routing and remote access

If it is on the router it will depend on the router.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
ID: 33701711
If you are running sbs 2003, the second server will be a standard edition. The likelihood is that the VPN will be to the SBS server as its all built in and set up automatically through simple wizards. Some routers will be set to allow VPN to them, but its usually only used for site to site VPN.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33701745
Most  routers have vpn client ability as well as site to site.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 33702207
Where is routing and remote services is the VPN?  Not sure what I am looking at.  The number I use at the other locations starts with 66.  It's an IP address to connect to the office.  Then I need a username and password.  Where can I find this address?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33702223
I agree, most probably it is on the SBS server. If you are using some particular, non-integrated VPN client however, that will be handled by the router.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
ID: 33702237
The address you want is the external IP address for the network. Go to http://whatismyip.org from any PC on the network and it will give you the number you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 33702298
I know the number.  I want to know where that number is stored.  I want to see it.  How did it get setup on the server in first place.  These are the things I am trying to ask.  Sorry if I sound a bit intermediate about the tech stuff.  
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33702354
The router needs to forward the packet sent (to the public IP you know already) to the SBS server, if we are correct. That is that you need to find a setting on the router telling it it should do so, and to which IP, at least for the VPN traffic.

You can check on the SBS server with
    netstat -na | findstr "500 1721 1723"
if it is listeniing to the typical VPN ports. It doesn't matter whether the VPN is in use at that moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 33702381
127.0.0.1

But how does the number 6.97.166 etc... figure in.  How does this number get generated?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andy_maskell earned 1000 total points
ID: 33702390
The usual way you would set it up, if you are using a self certified certificate is running the Internet Connect Wizard within the SBS Console. This asks for a certificate name which would normally be the IP address if an A record hasn't been set up. There is also a Remote Access wizard which will have the same address in it. To allow VPN access to an sbs server this is all you need to do (apart from setting up the router of course), so this is most likely how the number was set up on the server in the first place.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
ID: 33702400
The number 6.97.166 etc is provided to you by your ISP
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 33702598
OK.   Now I'm getting it.  Thanks!
0