[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows forms; lock properties in a derivated object

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
I work with VS2010.
In my application I hav a Main Form with the button "btn1". From this Mainform I have the deivatied form Form1.
I declerated the btn1 ad protected, becaus I want to modify it in Form1. How can I make some of the proporties of btn1 unchangable in the Form1? (f.ex. the position and the size shouldn't mustn't be changed in Form1)
0
Comment
Question by:ICSAutomation
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 33701911
instead of exposing btn1 - expose only the properties you want to be able to change.

protected string btn1text
{
get { return btn1.text; }
set { btn1.text = value; }
}
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICSAutomation
ID: 33702247
And how can i do this with the event handlers?

Actually I'm looking for a way, where I still can use the porperties in the Propertywindow of the VS. Some of the properties are editable and some are not...
Some event I can create and some not...

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ajb2222 earned 320 total points
ID: 33702434
to expose an event

public event EventHandler btn1Click
    {
        add { btn1.Click += value; }
        remove { btn1.Click -= value; }
    }
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 33702683
You will see the properties and events on the form  but you can add a category and description to find them easily

[Category("Button1")]
[Description("Text to display on button 1")]
protected string btn1text ...

[Category("Button1")]
[Description("Event for when button 1 is clicked. ")]
public event EventHandler btn1Click...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:kris_per
kris_per earned 80 total points
ID: 33704908

To make a property readonly in the Properties window:

[ReadOnly(true)]
public int Width
{
    get; set;
}

When this property is seen in the Properties window, it will be readonly. This is ok for our classes where we can add this ReadOnly attribute to a property. For the types which we dont have the code, we can set ReadOnly attribute at runtime as shown in the code below.

I used the below code once...just posting here...see if this is useful for you in some way.


// Make FindButton's Size property readonly in Properties window

PropertyDescriptor pd = TypeDescriptor.GetProperties(FindButton)["Size"];
AttributeCollection attributes = pd.Attributes;
ReadOnlyAttribute readOnlyAttribute = (ReadOnlyAttribute)attributes[typeof(ReadOnlyAttribute)];
FieldInfo isReadOnly = readOnlyAttribute.GetType().GetField("isReadOnly", BindingFlags.NonPublic | BindingFlags.Instance);
isReadOnly.SetValue(readOnlyAttribute, true);

Open in new window

0