Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook is sending any message reply back as {Spam} if a signature block is used

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Client has a weird problem that happens in Outlook 2007.  When she types an email and adds her signature block, then anyone who sends back a reply to her message gets sent to the junk file with a heading of {Spam} in the message.  

Outlook states that this has to be a third party email filtering program because Outlook does not put {Spam} in the heading.  Contacted Ronin (email filtering) and they don't see a drop with the exception of a couple of messages that was encoded in Chinese and Russian.

Client is very frustrated and wants this fixed.  Any help you can provide wil be appreciated.  This is just so odd.
0
Comment
Question by:danlhotka369
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
collins23 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33701700
the email headers of this email will give you some indication of which spam filter is doing this.

1. It could be an appliance / server that filters all incoming mail from outside.

2. It could be a component of your anti-virus software installed on that computer

3. It could be a spam filter embedded in your email server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dansperber
ID: 33701731
I assume you have tried going into control panel:   Control Panel\Programs\Default Programs\Set Associations and then manually add in the word document stuff...also try to find it for outlook and remove those settings.  If the boxes are greyed out, it sounds like there may be some sort of group policy or local computer policy that is controlling this....try the local system policy editor...  To get to the policy editor, open the Start menu, and type gpedit.msc in the search line and press Enter...you can also do the Windows Key and the letter R to bring up the run command and enter in gpedit.msc.  If that still does not work, browse through my computer to the following location and run it from there (C:\Windows\System32\gpedit.msc).  You will need to be logged in as an administrator and accept anything from the UAC prompts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dansperber
ID: 33701744
oops...I posted that to the wrong board...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hannemaster
ID: 33701754
what happens when she sends a message to herself and replies to that message?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 33759851
Does her signature contains any link to a web site or something?
Try disabling outlook spam filters to see what happens..
0