Solved

Exchange Server info

Posted on 2010-09-17
17
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello and thank you for taking the time out to address my question. Your time and expertise is greatly appreciated.

Server running SBS 2003 sp2. I need to put together a Network Info File. I'm having a though time locating the exchange server info. I'm not really up on Exchange (yet..) Below is the info i need to look up. I'm not sure where to look for it. I checked the Exchange System Manager but was unable to locate the necessary info most likely because i was looking in the wrong place.

 echange info
 echange info
 echange info
0
Comment
Question by:loshdog
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33701762
under servers
check the protocols and their properties for these answers
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 33701949
Hello and thank you for the fast response endital1097. Your help/input is valued.

I looked in protocols and properties of each sub category and was unable to locate the required info, Below are the sub categories for Protocols.

I'm most likely not looking in the correct on or looking it up wrong.



exchange-info4.JPG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33701981
expand each and view properties
here's an example of smtp
delivery tab, advanced button

smtpfqdn.PNG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33701991
if pop3 and/or and default virtual servers have a red X they are disabled
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33701994
I'm not clear from your sheet what information you're looking for...can you just list your questions in bullet from?
I need to know where to find:
a
b.
c.
etc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33702009
incoming mail server
nslookup
server 4.4.4.4
set type=mx
yourdomain.com

email address format
go to recipients, recipient policies, and view the properties of your policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 33702236
I'm sorry endital1097 I don't follow you  

incoming mail server
nslookup
server 4.4.4.4
set type=mx
yourdomain.com

To reply to your question CrisHanna MVP.

I need to look up this info.
  • smtp outgoing server
  • incoming server name
  • company address inside and outside
  • Registrar
And whatever other important info i might need to put in there. This is a form we provide to after hrs. support. The more info they have the better equipped they will be to solve an issue. If you think there is other info i should have in there that is not, please let me know..  As always your time is valued and appreciated.

Thank you..
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 33702261
Follow up question.

If pop has a red x by it (disabled). How do they get their mail?
SMTP is for outgoing right?
IMAP is disables as well

See screenshoot



exchange-info5.JPG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33702263
smtp outgoing
use step from previous post

smtp incoming
get the mx record using the steps from nslookup

company address
use steps from previous post
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33702281
Ok...you have sbs2003 so your
SMTP Outgoing server is your SBS Server
Incoming Server will be based on whatever public DNS record is out there for your MX record...if you tell me your domain name...I can give you the answer or you can find it at mxtoolbox.com
Company address inside is your IP scheme  like 192.168.16.2 (this is the default for SBS 2003)
Outside address is your external static IP address...you should be able to get that from your ISP
Where is your company website hosted..they can tell you who the registrar is
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33702290
smtp is incoming and outgoing
the access mail using outlook which uses rpc

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33702295
incoming mail server, replace yourdomain.com with your domain name

nslookup
server 4.4.4.4
set type=mx
yourdomain.com


0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 33702368
The company site is hosted on the server. Where do i go to find the registrar?

company address is
r i c h m a r c o n t r o l s . c o m    (sry don't need it indexed by google)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33702404
paste your domain name in the queres for whois
also DNS Record Query change ANY to MX
http://www.dnsquery.org/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33702464
your outside address is 96.56.61.226
Your incoming and outgoing mail server is www.richmarcontrols.com (not the way I would have done this)
Your registrar is network solutions http://www.networksolutions.com/whois-search/richmarcontrols.com
you can do an IPconfig on your server to get your internal IP address
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 33702474
PS, if you are actually hosting the website on your SBS server..huge security risk
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 33702507
We are replacing the server in about a week or so. The company site will be hosted out at that point. The previous tech did not setup the network properly as you can tell. We are going to rebuild when new server arrives.

I appreciate your time and input.
0