[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I enable auditing of who moved or deleted a folder from my file server.

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How do I enable auditing of who moved or deleted a folder from my file server. I'm running  a simple domain with a file server. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jguerra68
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33701801
tripwire
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33701809
You have to setup auditing on the server and then on the file/folder.  See this question I helped with earlier this year
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_25871198.html
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33701825
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jguerra68
ID: 34011250
had to move on
0