Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TRUNCATE Table : Maintenance

Posted on 2010-09-17
11
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
  After truncating table what maintenance job should be done? I might have to truncate tables several times.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:arunbhatt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 664 total points
ID: 33701846
you should rebuild the indexes, to ensure statistics are updated (otherwise sql might "think" the table is still "full" in regards to evaluating a explain plan ...)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33701930
you need to rebuild index.
Why not you drop table and recreate it, instead of truncating it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunbhatt
ID: 33702220
Hi,
   This will be temorary processing table. What is the advantage of dropping over truncate?

Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33702324
temorary processing table means? #temp table?

if yes, then you dont need to rebuide indexes etc.., only consider to shrink tempdb time by time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunbhatt
ID: 33702357
Hi,
  The temporary table would be actual table without # in front of table name. What should be the approach?


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33702413
1. Remove its all ref., like foreign keys etc.. (remove related data from other tables)
2. Rebuild Indexs

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1336 total points
ID: 33702709
TRUNCATE is the best approach if available.

All indexes will be automatically emptied by the TRUNCATE.

I thought statistics were too, but if you want to be sure, just issue this command after the TRUNCATE:

UPDATE STATISTICS tablename

So, in summary:

TRUNCATE TABLE tablename
UPDATE STATISTICS tablename
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunbhatt
ID: 33707631
Hi,
  Why TRUNCATE is better than DROP command?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1336 total points
ID: 33716892
TRUNCATE will be faster, since the data structure does not have to be removed.

DROP will lose all objects associated with the table, including but not limited to:
indexes
permissions
foreign keys
defaults
check constraints
etc.

ALL of that is deleted if you DROP the table.

Whereas, if you TRUNCATE the table, only the rows are deleted.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39687907
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0