Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving DHCP database from one server 2008 to server 2000

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I migrated the DHCP to 2008 server from 2000 DC. But now I have to move that back to server with O.S 2000 and do some maintenance on 2008 server and demote it as DC. In past I took back up of the DHCP on 2000 server using DHCPexim utility and migrated it to 2008 server. I have the old file with me and I can restore the DHCP on server 2000 using this file. But I am wondering the old file I have which I backed up from 2000 earlier, anything would have
changed on the 2008 server? Or does the DHCP on server 2008 server may had some new data after migration. Does DHCP ever gets changed or I can just restore from the old file? Also any suggestions I should consider before shutting down one DC? Thanks for your time and help
0
Comment
Question by:passion420
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33701862
You should be able to export from 2008 server then import into Windows 2000 server without issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962355
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33701897
If you have had no changes to the DHCP DB since 2000 -> 2008 migration then i would re-import the 2000 file to be sure. If the active leases arent important then you can be 100% sure of having no issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:passion420
ID: 33799937
That make sense if no changes made it should be ok to export.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:passion420
ID: 33799957
Got the answer as wanted.
0