Solved

User Profile Synchronisation Service - SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am trying to start this service on SharePoint 2010 User Profile Synchronisation Service but it keeps getting stuck on starting then going to stopped. I have researched on Internet and performed everything that it sayas making the user member of local admin, delegate control etc... But it is still stopping. The 2 Forefropnt services keep going to disabled.

Hope you vcan help

ICTMAN
0
Comment
Question by:ictman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33706128
when you hit "start" on User Profile Sync, it will ask you for the password of a certain account.  That account must be a local admin (to start the service, can be removed after) and a farm admin.  if you had to add the account as a local admin, you must reboot, then try to start the service again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ictman
ID: 33707019
I have already tried do you mean add my account to the local administrators group on the sharepoint site if yes that has already been done.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33707808
1. the account you are logged into the server with, should be a local admin and a farm admin.

2. when you hit "start" on User Profile Sync service, it asks you for the password to a certain account, that account (it will be greyed out) needs to also be a local admin on the sharepoint server and a farm admin.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ictman
ID: 33709365
Yes that is the account i am using for both things.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33715554
Is this a farm install?  or did you do a basic stand alone install?  user profile syncs only work in a farm environment.

Also:  http://blogs.msdn.com/b/russmax/archive/2010/03/20/sharepoint-2010-provisioning-user-profile-synchronization.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tomappu earned 500 total points
ID: 33720715
Create a New UserProfile Service Application and try again, Don't start the forefront service manually, Follow the above link that has some details.

Its worth restarted the IIS after creating the UPA and try.
0