Solved

GPO - Windows 7 Start Menu program list

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
1,632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I disable the option to
1. Store and display recently opened programs in the start menu
2. Store and display recently opened items in the Start Menu and the Taskbar

I would like to control this via GPO.
Regards

We're running a 2003 domain.
0
Comment
Question by:cbsbutler
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dansperber
ID: 33701999
in your group policy editor, click on user configuration, policies, administrative templates, start menu and taskbar.  There are tons of things you can control from within there.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jhill777 earned 500 total points
ID: 33702063
First you have to have the Group Policy Manager installed on a Windows 7 computer.
>Open Group Policy manager
>Select the OU of users you want to enforce this on
>Create and Link a New GPO
>Expand Preferences
>Expand Administrative Templates
>Expand Start Menu and Taskbar
>Enable "Remove Frequent Programs list from start menu
>Enable "Do not keep a history of recently opened documents.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33702073
*Instructions above start under User Configuration, btw.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33702087
*Oh and "preferences" should be "Policies"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33714504
Thanks jhill777 that's taken care of option 2.
What about option 1?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33717256
The second to last line of the solution above should take care of option 1 as well.  
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to change your appearance and customize your Windows 7 interface to your unique preference. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now