Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Opening PDF attachments in Outlook opens wrong version of Acrobat.  Please help.

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
User has Outlook 2007.  Acrobat full 6.  Acrobat reader 9.  Wants all email attached PDF to open in 9.  But Outlook defaults to 6.  Please help

I already did file association to 9 and all PDF opened within windows open in 9.  But it won't change Outlook, and any email attached PDF still opens in acrobat 6 which won't work because the CAD program everyone uses isn't compatible with 6.

So you know, I have already told him if he has Acrobat 9 open while openin the email attachments it will open in 9.  He has said this is unacceptable and said I need to find a "real" solution, not a work around.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LumbergsLackey
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Hannemaster
ID: 33701980
why not saving them first then opening? so windows can handle it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Willy Van den Houten
ID: 33702023
Delete all older acrobat readers and tell your user 9 is not compatible with 6 and is buggy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JavierSmith
ID: 33702080
I have found that you may need to update the acroiehelper.dll file (c:\program files\common files\adobe\acrobat\activex\acroiehelper.dll).  

I recommend uninstalling all versions of Acrobat Reader/Acrobat you have.
Then try to delete all .dll files in c:\program files\common files\Adobe\acrobat\activex\
You may have to kill explorer.exe and do it via command line and/or reboot the computer in order to do that.

Also be sure to go in to the registry and make sure the entries for Adobe reader/Pro are gone as well. (e.g.:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Acrobat Distiller
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Acrobat Elements
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Acrobat PDFMaker
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Adobe Reader
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Repair\Adobe Acrobat
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Repair\Adobe Reader
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\Acrobat.exe
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\AcrobatInfo.exe
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\AcroDist.exe
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\AcroRd32.exe
)

Then reboot.
Then reinstall.    
That should replace the acroiehelper.dll file which MS OS and IE should then use to open PDF files.

If the problem still exists for an invididual user,  close Adobe Acrobat/Reader and rename the Adobe application folders in the user's profile:
\Documents and Settings\<users logon>\Application data\Adobe\
\Documents and Settings\<users logon>\local settings\Application data\Adobe\

That has fixed similar issues on my users machines.  
Hope that works for you - and if someone has an easier/quicker solution, I would be glad to hear that as well!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33702084
You cannot have both Adobe Reader and Acrobat installed on the same machine regardless of the versions, you will constantly run into problems such as this. The user will either have to use Adobe Acrobat or Adobe Reader.
If he wants a 'real' solution other than that, I'd suggest to him that he contact Adobe or Microsoft and complain...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
UserProto earned 1500 total points
ID: 33702406
Try this: go to Outlook: Tools-> Trust center -> Attachment Handling -> Attachment and Documents Previewers. Check for Adobe PDF preview handler and  enable for 9 version if it is exist, also disable another one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LumbergsLackey
ID: 33755873
thanks
0