Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder redirection Event errors

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

We recently set Group Polcy to redirect 'My Documents' for users of a certain security group. This simply meant that all sales staff had their My Docs redirected to \\server\folder\%username%.

They are now getting a lot of Event Viewer entries with errors:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Folder Redirection
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      107
Date:            17/09/2010
Time:            08:36:22
User:            
Computer:      PCLON019
Description:
Failed to perform redirection of folder My Documents. The folder is configured to be redirected from <I:\ppurcell> to <\\amblonnas\consultants\ppurcell>. The following error occurred:
The directory name is invalid.

Has anyone come across this error before? The folder is there and the user has full control of it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ambition_group
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
ID: 33702291
Is it talking about the source folder being invalid maybe? I presume that my documents was originally found on a mapped network drive l:
Check that its still there and if not either remap it or change the location of my documents on the local machine to its default setting.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysOn_IT
ID: 33702370
Can you browse both of those paths in explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambition_group
ID: 33702660
Found the following on  Event ID:
In exceptional circumstances it is also possible for files that contain information about a previous user's folder redirection to be created in the "C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows\File Deployment" folder. In this case, any folder redirection settings for the current user in Group Policy will be ignored, and the settings from the previous user will come into effect. If the current user does not have access rights for the previous user's folder redirection, this error will be created.

For example, if the previous user was set up to redirect My Documents to "\\server\share\%username%", and the settings got saved in the Default User folder, and the current user does not have access to "\\server\share\$username%", this error will pop up and no folder redirection will occur. The solution is to delete any files from the "C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows\File Deployment" folder.

I will investigate this further...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CityofWylie
ID: 33703121
To redirect special folders to a specific path based on security group membership

1.Open a Group Policy object that is linked to the site, domain, or organizational unit that contains the users whose special folders you want to redirect.


2.In the console tree, double-click Folder Redirection to display the special folder that you want to redirect.

Where?


Group Policy object\User Configuration\Windows Settings\Folder Redirection


3.Right-click the special folder that you want to redirect (for example, Desktop or My Documents), and then click Properties.


4.On the Target tab, in Setting, click Advanced - Specify locations for various user groups.


5.Click Add.


6.In the Specify Group and Location dialog box, under Security Group Membership, type the name of the security group, or click Browse to search for it.


7.Under Target Folder Location, click Redirect to the following location.


8.In Root Path, type the UNC path to use for redirection (for example, \\servername\sharename), and then click OK.


9.In the properties dialog box for the special folder, click OK.

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 33703413
I think there recently was another individual/asker with a question that a folder redirection was not working for them.  And the second errors points to  the same conclusion that the folder is already redirected residing in I:\%username% rather than the default location from which the folder redirection should occur: c:\documents and settings\%username%\My documents.

The remedy for the other individual was to modify the hkey_current_user parameters for the shell folders back to the standard location.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/242557
0