Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP StorageWorks 1/8 G2 Ultrium 1760  SAS Tape Autoloader

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have HP StorageWorks 1/8 G2 Ultrium 1760  SAS Tape Autoloader with tape 1.2 T (green colour)
I can see the storage works as device  on the device manager of the server but it's does not appear in the NT backup .software
what should I do ?and
what is the steps to do the daily full backup on the storage works .

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:salmaalouf
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AlwaysOn_IT earned 1500 total points
ID: 33702411
If you're using a tape library, I would seriously consider getting Backup Exec.  NTBackup does not have the greatest support for these things.

If you really want to use NTBackup, follow this info for setting up the library in Removable Storage Manager:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314844

If you want to try a 30 day trial of Backup Exec, go here and click trialware on the right side: http://www.symantec.com/business/products/family.jsp?familyid=backupexec
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 33705728
First download the HP StorageWorks Library and Tape Tools to check the drive is installed correct

to use the tape drive make sure  removable storage is running and check if the drive is listed there




0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 33709948
Jesaja is correct that the free Library and Tape Tools can help you diagnose and correct many tape and library issues... download from  http://h18006.www1.hp.com/products/storageworks/ltt/index.html .

If you bought this library new, you should have gotten a copy of Data Protector Express Single Server Edition that is much more feature-full than ntbackup -- and a darn sight cheaper than BackupExec.   Give it a shot.

If you're using a backup application other than ntbackup, you might want to disable removable storage manager; I've had trouble operating libraries when RSM was enabled... your mileage may vary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:salmaalouf
ID: 33926639
I am going to buy the Symantec Software
0