[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mouse Not Captured in Remote Desktop sessions

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am having an issue with using the mouse in a remote session for a SUSE Linux 10 SP3 guest on Hyper-V.  I have Integrated Services installed for this guest OS, but that doesn't seem to make a difference.  This only happens for my Linux OS guest though, so, obviously its a Microsoft Hyper-V issue with Linux.  Has anyone had this issue before?  Any help would be great!  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:russellexadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Saeed earned 2000 total points
ID: 33706706
Please read the below articles, this is a known issue.

http://certcities.com/editorial/columns/story.asp?EditorialsID=362

Read the 3 workarounds author mentioned at the end of the article.


http://blog.allanglesit.com/Blog/tabid/66/EntryId/26/Hyper-V-Guests-Mouse-Integration-on-Linux-VMs.aspx

This is a guide to setup from start.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34652519
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0