Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Licensing\CALS for Virtuals

Posted on 2010-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi and thanks for taking a moment. I am trying to set up  a virtual environment. I have a Windows 2008 server with 8 gb of RAM and 1TB of disk space, 64 bit that will be my physical host. It looks like I will run these with VMWare as my processor cannot support Hyper V.

I would like to run 4 virtuals on this. It is a non production environment. This is just for development/testing purposes. I would like to run 1 virtual for terminal services, 1 virtual for sql server(would like to do SQL Express if possible), 1 virtual as a normal file server, and 1 for an iis server. Each of these virtuals would run Windows Server 2008 as an OS

Question becomes can anybody tell me at least roughly what I need for licensing/CAL in terms of the virtuals for OS's, Terminal Services, and SQL I have read through some of the documentation but to me its still rather confusing any help would be greatly appreciated. Just trying to make sure I am doing this legally.

Jason

0
Comment
Question by:jazzcatone
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frederi earned 668 total points
ID: 33702312
Concerning the OS license, you can just go with CPU licenses (one for each of your physical CPU).
These allows up to 4 VMs with one license.
To that you need to add the Terminal Services CALs, as many as you will have users connected.
Concerning SQL Server, if it's Express, then it's free, if not you have to count the number of users yo will have and evaluate whether it's cheaper to buy per-CPU licenses or per User.
Hopes that simplifies a bit.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Stappmeyer
Stappmeyer earned 336 total points
ID: 33702339
I think you have several options.  If the environment is truly non-production and you have limited timeframes for its use, the 180-day evluation may be sufficent.  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/trial-software.aspx

If you are are the only consumer of the non-production environment, a Technet Subscription may be best.  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/buy.aspx

You can also leverage an Enterprise Edition license assigned to the host and run up to 4 instances.  See the "Licensing Microsoft Server Products in Virtual Environments" document for details.
http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/E/D/0ED311E2-0611-4914-97DA-4FE491F8045D/Licensing_Microsoft_Server_Products_Virtual_Environments.docx

Hope this helps.
Steve
 
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 332 total points
ID: 33703181
Technet for individual user doing testing/configuration:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/bb892756.aspx

MSDN for actual development:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/subscriptionschart.aspx


If you're really a developer, then don't spend money on individual licenses that aren't "real", or destined for production.  Use the development resources available.  Could be as low as $300 to get going.  That's how I learn how to setup server and desktop OS with virtualized guests.  Also good way to pre-test hardware compatibility and bugs with multiple OS without having to buy a copy of each or worry about expiring demos.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 664 total points
ID: 33710442
As for licensing Windows, you can use the various options listed above in terms of the Windows Evaluation license, TechNet, and MSDN.

For a production environment, you would need either 4 Windows OS licenses (Such as 3 Windows 2008 R2 Standard and 1 Windows Web Server 2008 R2), or you could buy 1 Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise license, which includes the licensing for 4 Windows Server guests. Put another way, use ESXi, buy 1 Windows 2008 Enterprise license and assign it to your box, and you are licensed for up to 4 Windows 2008 Enterprise/Standard VMs on that box.

SQL Express is great and doesn't have any requirements to buy anything.

You will need a Remote Desktop CAL (formerly Terminal Server CAL) for every user that connects to your Remote Desktop server. You get a 180 day grace period for Remote Desktop Services licensing, so that may work for your testing. Otherwise, you will need to buy the CALs. There is no additional server side license other than the Windows Server license that you already need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazzcatone
ID: 33717743
Can I run the 4 virtuals with Windows Server 2008 Standard as my physical and guest VM operating systems?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:frederi
frederi earned 668 total points
ID: 33718608
My mistake, it should be a Windows 2008 Enterprise license, Standard is limited to only 1 VM.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 664 total points
ID: 33718632
Sure, but they need to be licensed. If you already own Windows 2008 Standard, that gives you the right to run 1 Windows Server, or if you are virtualizing, that license counts for the host and 1 VM if the host is only used as the virtualization platform and for management of the virtualization. You still need to license the other 3 VMs buy using evaluation licenses, TechNet, retail, etc. as described above.

For the virtualization rights associated with the different Windows editions, see
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/licensing-R2.aspx 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzcatone
ID: 33769548
Points awarded
0