Solved

Creating multiple users in Active Directory

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a tool out there that can create multiple users all at once in Active Directory that are part of the same group?
Or create one user and then copy the same setting over to another 20 new users name all at once?

Free tools or paid as well? Any suggesting?  
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Caracena
ID: 33702260
Each user must have a unique username and it should contain its own uniques first name, last name and password. Just create one user then copy it changing these vaules: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779681(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 250 total points
ID: 33702268
Look at CSVDE from Microsoft support tools.
It can import from a CSV file with the -i (import) option.

I just wrote up recently how I did this for bulk creating contacts.
It would be similar for Users.
http://barrypatterson.blogspot.com/2010/07/bulk-creating-contacts-in-active.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33702286
Caracena,
I know that. I would like to do it a batch

Creating 40 users is not fun to copy each one individually
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now