Solved

old mac laptop - refurbish - performance optimization

Posted on 2010-09-17
9
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I inherited this old mac laptop...I am a windows guy and I am trying to clean it up a bit...and get it running better...has some performance issues...I am not sure to where I can even located the system info..

the best I can say so far that its a MAC OS 9.x.x or a Mac OS 10.x.x

we are wanting to watch youtube on the safari..but I think it hangs...

what do you recommend I do to get performing better?
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33702273
There is an apple in the left-top corner of your desktop. Click on it. This is so called Apple menu. First item there is "AboutThis Mac". Click on it.
If it is 9.x, ... :( I do not know what to say.
On Leopard (10.x) you can try to use OnyX: http://www.onyxgfx.com/
It will clean up the computer. Maybe this  app exists for 9.x OS too.



Screen-shot-2010-09-17-at-5.18.3.png
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33702334
not sure what im dealing with here...the laptop was bought for $100....which isnt saying much!!

so if its 9.x...does that mean its really old??

like windows 95 ...old???
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33702347
just how dated is it??

Also it looks like I have a dvd on there..but I dont know how to get it open...to insert a DVD...
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 125 total points
ID: 33702449
Firstly check the OS version.
You will need this disk if something bad will happen with your computer.
There is Eject button on the keyboard.
9.x is old. Maybe 5 years old. I do not know.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dansperber
dansperber earned 125 total points
ID: 33702485
if there is a disc in the drive, just drag the icon for it on the desktop to the trash and it will eject...or you can try to press and hold the eject icon on the keyboard...top right button...that should also force eject.  If the OS is 9.x then it is probably 3 or so years old...from that apple icon in the top left can you do a software update or check for updates.. that may help by installing updates to fix any problems that it finds.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33703584
booting while holding down the mouse button will eject the disk.

We reallly need to know more about the Mac.

If you are using OS X, drag down the Apple Menu to About this Mac. It will tell you the OS, the chip set and the amount of RAM. Let us know what it says. You can also get the complete hardware information by clicking on More Info. It should give you the model identifier. Let us know what this is too.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33703592
If you are in OS 9, there should be an application called "System Profiler" or "Apple System Profiler" either in the /Applications folder or in the /Applications/Utilities folder. Open it and it will give you a complete hardware summary. Let us know what it says.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 125 total points
ID: 33703615
You may also be able to tell if you are running OS 9 or 10 from the screenshots of the OS 9 and OS 10 menubars here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Menu_bar#Macintosh

If you click on the desktop to make sure you are in Finder, the OS X menubar will have a GO menu whereas the OS 9 menubar does not.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 125 total points
ID: 33711274
The thing to do with a used computer is, boot from a system installer  disk (which, hopefully, you got with it) completely erase what's on it and reinstall a fresh system. All kinds of garbage may have been installed on the machine, and trying to kind and get rid of it all is futile. A fresh start is the way to go.

If you don't have an installer disk, you need to know what the model is, in order to determine which OS it will run.
• Pull down the apple menu.
• Select "about this mac". It will identify the operating system it is currently running as well as the processor.
• Then click on the "more info" button, which will give you a Model Identifier.
• Look up the model identifier here: http://www.everymac.com/systems/by_capability/mac-specs-by-machine-model-machine-id.html
• Select the model that matches the identifier and processor info. That is what you have. Go to the page for that model.

This page will tell you everything you need to know about your machine, including the range of operating systems that it can run.
0