Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable access to C:, My Documents, etc.

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey guys,

I've used GPedit.msc to disable access to the c:\ drive for local users.  However, they can continue to save files to My Documents, My Pictures, etc..

How do I completely lock down access to save any files to the laptop?  Windows 7 Ultimate..  I know of Deep Freeze but was wanting to know if there are built in tools to Windows 7 to provide this access security.

I know some discourage this however, this is the request of corp to do so as they have network shares they connect to through a desktop...

Thanks in advance..
Removed the "Exchange Email Server" and "Access Forms" Zones, and added the "Active Directory" Zone instead.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:thinksupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysOn_IT
ID: 33702316
You can do this with policy.  Are these machines on a Windows domain?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
latchways earned 1500 total points
ID: 33702319
you can use GPO to redirect the my docs etc to network locations. Should do the trick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dansperber
ID: 33702383
there is a setting in group policy under user settings, administrative templates, windows components, windows explorer that states "prevent users from adding files to the root of their users files folder"  if you enable this then that should block them from adding stuff to those folders.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thinksupport
ID: 33905382
resolved
0