Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to deal with sent Google Apps e-mail hitting recipient's junk filter

Posted on 2010-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a small business with e-mail hosted using the free version of Google Apps. Recently, it's come to my attention that e-mails to several of my contacts have gone into their junk email folders. Our company is pretty small and our security is relatively good with a SonicWall firewall and desktop-level security suites on every computer. We probably send maybe 20-30 e-mails to different recipients as part of an average workday, so it's not like we're any kind of high-volume e-mail blaster. I just don't get why this is happening.

Can anyone help me understand why my e-mails are getting filtered, and what can be done about it?

Thanks to anyone who can help!

...Jay
0
Comment
Question by:JayInPA
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AlwaysOn_IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33702361
Are you sure your Google apps DNS settings are all correct?

You could try creating an SPF record which basically validates that google apps have authority to send mail for your domain, here's some info on that:

http://www.openspf.org/

Another thing to do is to refrain from including images in your signature, I've seen this trigger false positives on a number of spam filters.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhavyars
ID: 33702402
May know you webhosting and mail server details
As mentioned by Always on IT
Creating SPF records will solve the above issue
please mention you domain name such that
i can generate spf records for you



0
 

Author Comment

by:JayInPA
ID: 33702729
Thanks for the advice. I've created an SPF record based on this page:
http://www.google.com/support/a/bin/answer.py?answer=178723

My DNS settings should be correct... I set them up according to the Google Apps instructions, and my e-mail has been up for over a year. It's just a couple of contacts who've had this junk e-mail issue, and I want to make sure I get it dealt with.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:JayInPA
ID: 33702749
By the way, Google Apps doesn't permit images in signatures. Last I checked, it doesn't even permit rich text, which is something of a pain.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 33703859
I use rich text all the time, both in straight Gmail and Gmail-hosted mail for companies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayInPA
ID: 33704391
Aleghart: The phrasing was unclear... I was referring to the use of images and rich text in signatures.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 33704458
here are some good sugestions you should consider:

How not to be considered Spam, or suffer it
http://www.bocatics.org/news/2007/05/18/07


Avoiding the Spam Filters and Other Email Marketing Tips
http://www.interspire.com/content/2005/12/05/avoiding-the-spam-filters-and-other-email-marketing-tips/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 33704773
Gmail-based mail account for a domain.  Signature has rich text and image features.  Haven't used them, but they're there under "Settings" when you log in to your email account.

YMMV, but I haven't done anything fancy to this domain account (that I know of).
gmail-signature.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayInPA
ID: 33711053
Aleghart -- you're right! This is a new feature that Gmail added... It was a big annoyance that it wasn't there before.

http://gmailblog.blogspot.com/2010/07/rich-text-signatures.html
0