Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - How to create a Shortcut to a public Folder

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
6,932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts
I have a customer that we just upgraded form Office 2003 to 2010.
In 2003, we had a Shortcut on the Desktop pointing to the Company shared calendar called Master calendar.
Since upgrading, I have not been able to create a Shortcut for the Company Calendar that is located under Public Folders.
Does anyone know if there's a way to create the Shortcut on the Desktop or a script to launch the Calendar?

Thanks in advance  
0
Comment
Question by:ICadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 33702531
Copied from here:
http://outlook-tips.net/cs/blogs/outlooktips/archive/2010/05/11/1113.aspx

"
In Outlook 2010, you need to include your Exchange email address in the path:
outlook.exe /select "outlook:\\Public Folders - frank@slipstick.com\All Public Folders\folder\subfolder"
"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spinzr0
ID: 33702553
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UserProto
ID: 33702665
Try this: mouse left click and hold on required item under public folder in outlook and drag to desktop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ICadmin
ID: 33707161
This resolved my issue...
Thank you
0