Solved

Exchange Mailbox Item Count

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I'm looking for a command to get the total amount of emails sent outside of our domain for a specific mailbox?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 400 total points
ID: 33702467
get-messagetrackinglog -server hub -resultsize unlimited -sender user@domain.com | where { $_.recipients.tostring().contains("@domain.com") -eq $false }
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 33702693
should this output to screen?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33703100
yes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 400 total points
ID: 33703110
replace hub with the name of your hub transport server
replace user@domain.com iwth the person's email address
replace domain.com with your domain
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 100 total points
ID: 33703808
Process Tracking Log tool for Exchange Server 2007
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2008/02/07/448082.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 33715128
endita we have a - in the servername and it fails to run
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 33715164
sorry, mymistake.  its now running but not shoing any info on screen!?!?!
0