[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

isinteg parameters

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently inherited an Exchange 2003 environment and I attempting to run isinteg against one of the mailbox stores. When I enter the parameters it returns me to the usage parameters list. I believe it could be the –s ServerName parameter. Is it asking for the name of the physical server name or the name as listed in Exch Sys Manager? Unfortunately the physical name of the hardware is “Exchange” and the name in the Exch sys manager is “Company Name(Exchange)”. What is isinteg looking for in the –s parameter?
0
Comment
Question by:louieastorga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33702657
The full command you should be using is:
isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests
Replace servername with the name of your server.
You will need the Information Store service running but the store dismounted before you can run isinteg properly.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33702690
The name of your server is the physical name you called the server when you built it.
You can see the physical name from a command prompt when you type SET and the name is:
COMPUTERNAME=
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34740823
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0