Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

update firmware for Cisco Switch

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

How can I update my firmware from the Cisco Switch 2600 series?

Thanks,
JT
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33702725
Update the firmware for the swich?
Create a TFTP server and copy from TFTP to flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 33702853
Hi jhill777,


How do I create TFTP server, and list the content of flash

Thanks,
JT
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jhill777
jhill777 earned 400 total points
ID: 33702920
You can use this TFTP server.  http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/free_tftp_server.aspx
Install it on any computer, noting the IP address of that computer.
Download the new firmware to that computer and store it in the root of that TFTP server, noting the EXACT name of the file.
From the switch do the following inputing the IP of the TFTP server:
#copy tftp start
Put in the IP addy of the server and then the exact file name for the firmware.
It will be stored in the Startup and when the router is rebooted it will load the new firmware.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH earned 1600 total points
ID: 33702969
Here is a good tftp-server for windows:

http://support.3com.com/software/utilities_for_windows_32_bit.htm

List content of flash:

sw1>en
(enable-password)
sw1#
sw1#dir flash:
Directory of flash:/

    2  -rwx     6955223   Mar 1 1993 00:15:23 +00:00  c2960-lanbasek9-mz.122-44.SE2.bin
    3  -rwx        1915   Mar 1 1993 01:12:03 +00:00  private-config.text
    4  -rwx        2016   Mar 1 1993 00:20:10 +00:00  vlan.dat
    5  -rwx        2072   Mar 1 1993 01:12:03 +00:00  multiple-fs
    6  drwx         192   Mar 1 1993 00:05:59 +00:00  c2960-lanbase-mz.122-35.SE5
  626  -rwx        3533   Mar 1 1993 01:12:03 +00:00  config.text

32514048 bytes total (17213952 bytes free)
sw1#

Transfer the file:


sw1#copy tftp: flash:
Address or name of remote host []? 1.2.3.4
Source filename []? myfilename.bin
Destination filename [myfilename.bin]?
Accessing tftp://1.2.3.4/myfilename.bin...


Change which image to boot:


sw1#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
sw1(config)#boot system flash:myfilename.bin
sw1(config)#exit
sw1#wr mem
sw1#reload

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33703138
Oops.  Yeah, I meant #copy tftp: flash
0