Solved

.NET codes compiled in XP - can it run in Windows 7?

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Am having issues running DLLs and exe's in Windows 7 32bit. These were compiled in XP 32bit. Is there any step missing? Should I have seperate packages compiled for Windows 7 and XP?

Visual Studio 2008
VB.NET
MSI installer

Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tjoseph833
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 300 total points
ID: 33703023
no need to build for XP. What is your exact problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjoseph833
ID: 33703061
I have codes compiled in XP (as DLLs and EXEs app). the app doesn't run in windows 7.

one of the errors:
'the application unable to start correctly (0xc000007b)'

 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33703229
do you have the same .Net framework installed? do you have any components/requirements that are nont installed?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33703898
Try Run as Administrator.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 33707205
Maybe there is a problem with your .NET Framework that installed in your copy of Windows 7, try to download and install .NET Framework 3.5:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=333325FD-AE52-4E35-B531-508D977D32A6
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjoseph833
ID: 33707658
OK. I will test it out ... I think its the .NET version issue and Win 7 Admin rights too.

How do we force check and install .NET Framework 3.5 during setup installation?

Thanks for all the prompt replies.
0