Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP Black Screen

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Windows 2003 Standard
When you initially log into it through RDP - it is a black screen. Here's the thing - its not TOTALLY black like a stalled RDP session - you can read in white:

Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition

and see the progress bar.

You cannot see the login name and password and Log Into fields. However - if you are patient and know how to log into the machine - you are able to blindly type in your login name and password and it lets you in and all is fine - no color disorientation or anything. Looks normal.

Anyone seen this before? It is a terminal server of ours and in use. We have rebooted it - same issue remains. No strange events in event log.
0
Comment
Question by:vpnsol123
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 33702884
lol, I have that too! Has been like that for over a year on my DC, was never able to figure it out. It happened right after I had a diskspace issue on the OS-drive. After resolving it the problem didn't go away, nothing in the eventlog on how to fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpnsol123
ID: 33702959
We are good on space - thx for the info - hopefully someone has seen this somewhere too and possibly found what may fix it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:astevens_IT
ID: 33703045
I once had a similar issue with this on my XP machine. It had to do with an updated video card driver. Do you know if you've recently updated the video card drivers on your system? Maybe you can revert back to an older version.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33703078
I saw an article about this when troubleshooting another fix for black terminal services logon. I thought it was interesting and it stuck in my head for some reason. I thought you might like this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906510
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vpnsol123
ID: 33703208
This fixed it - thx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xtenso
ID: 37005238
tnx a lot !

This why I am a happy paying customer for Experts-Exchange.. Google with the same search gave me no solution, you guys did !

0