Solved

Crystal report error

Posted on 2010-09-17
24
1,946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Experts,

I have created a crystal report on my local computer using Visual Studio 2008. It runs fine on my local machine.
We have got Crystal Report XI installed on the server. I assume that reports created on my development machine should run fine on the server but it is giving the error message.

Could not load file or assembly 'Stimulsoft.Report.Web, Version=2008.2.300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=ebe6666cba19647a' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

help please??????

best regards
Ali
0
Comment
Question by:shah36
24 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
The application uses the VS Crystal dlls which are different from the CR XI dlls.

VS Crystal is CR 10.5.  CR XI is CR 11.0 or 11.5

I don't recognize the Stimulsoft.Report.Web as something from Crystal.  Are you sure you used Crystal in VS2008?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah36
Comment Utility
Hi mlmcc:

Thanks a lot for your help, actually i have not used crystal reports before this and i think at some point i also tried Stimul reports in the same solution that's why it was giving this error.

I have now removed the Stimul soft lines from the web.config file... now it is giving the following error you should familiar with.

Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

Source Error:


Line 52:                         <add assembly="Microsoft.Build.Framework, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
Line 53:                         <add assembly="Microsoft.Build.Framework, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
Line 54:                         <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
Line 55:                         <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportSource, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
Line 56:                         <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Shared, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral
 
Best regards,

Ali
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah36
Comment Utility
Help please! I am stuck with this and don't know what to do?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
Comment Utility
I take it this is an asp.net project, correct?
Go into the references tab and make sure of two things:
No references exist for the Stimul soft package.
References exist for Crystal Decisions and Crystal Shared dlls.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
Comment Utility
You should see these references:
CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine
CrystalDecisions.Shared
CrystalDecisions.Web
CrystalDecisions.ReportSource
If you see them select them  and click on the Properties tab change copy local to true so they get copied to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah36
Comment Utility
Hi 13598,

Thanks for your reply. I created a new asp.net from scratch. I made sure that there is no stimulsoft reference in the reference tab. I then added the CrystalDecisions references as suggested by you. Also made sure to change copy local to true.

After all this i Published the project on the server. But no luck still the same error:


Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

Source Error:


Line 43:                         <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportSource, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692FBEA5521E1304"/>
Line 44:                         <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692FBEA5521E1304"/>
Line 45:         <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
Line 46:         <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Framework, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
Line 47:         <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.InfoStore, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah36
Comment Utility
Hi 13598,

Sorry me beign but stupid. When i rechecked the copy to local was not set to true for individual references, however i selected multiple references when i changed it to true. But VS didn't do that.

After sorting this problem i am now getting another error. It looks that there are missing reference in web.config file. How do i add these missing references. Please find the error details below:


Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

Source Error:


Line 40:           <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
Line 41:           <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Framework, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
Line 42:           <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.InfoStore, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
Comment Utility
@shah36,
Try this and see if it takes care of your issue:
Project -> Options -> Spelling & Analysis -> Search Global Assembly Cache for missing references
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
Comment Utility

Did you check your reference tab for this dll ('CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer) and version? Is it set to copy local = true?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah36
Comment Utility
Hi 13598,

I couldn't find
 "Project -> Options -> Spelling & Analysis -> Search Global Assembly Cache for missing references "
in my visual studio environment.. I am using Visual Studio 2008 SP1. I have also tried to look for "Search GAC for missing references" under other menu items but no luck.

Also "'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer" is not under the reference tab... Sorry to be a pain for you.

Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
Comment Utility
No pain at all.
Can you add it as a reference with copy local = true?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah36
Comment Utility
No actually i can't find this in "Add Reference" window. I have also been searching on the web and somebody suggested to install "FxCop". I have requested my IM&T department to get it installed. Do you think this will help?

Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
Comment Utility
Do a search on your PC under C:\WINDOWS\assembly\GAC_MSIL\CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc .....?
Is it there? Then in your project click on the References tab, click Add and browse to that path. Then change it to copy local = true.
 
I think we could solve this issue without FxCop.
I always tried to fix things without installing if not needed because installing sometimes adds problems.
If you can just add the ref to your project with copy local = true it would be an easy fix.
If not you may want to try installing the crystal runtime package that can be found on your local computer on your server.  It is located in:
\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\Bootstrapper\Packages\CrystalReports10_5. But I would go this route last if adding the missing reference doesn't work.

 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
Comment Utility
Try adding this imports statement to your project:

Imports CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
Comment Utility
To copy the missing dll to either directly to your server or to your project's bin folder on your PC you can follow these intstructions(make sure you select the correct version which according to the error message should be 10.5.3700.0):
http://blogs.runatserver.com/lppinson/post/2009/04/29/how-to-retrieve-a-dll-from-the-gac.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah36
Comment Utility
Hi 13598,

Thanks for your help. Yes with the help of our IM&T department i was able to copy the files in my c: drive and referenced the files from there. Now getting new error.  What are your suggestions for this. We have crystal reports (XI)  installed on the server...

best regards



An error has occurred while attempting to load the Crystal Reports runtime.

Either the Crystal Reports registry key permissions are insufficient or the Crystal Reports runtime is not installed correctly.

Please install the appropriate Crystal Reports redistributable (CRRedist*.msi) containing the correct version of the Crystal Reports runtime (x86, x64, or Itanium) required. Please go to http://www.businessobjects.com/support for more information.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
Comment Utility
That means the crystal reports runtime were never installed on the server. Go ahead and install it. You can go to that link or you can go to the setup.exe folder on the server if you published your app that way and run it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
Comment Utility
To avoid possible version problems I would suggest to run the setup program created by your app. I believe you would need to make sure you selected Crystal Reports for .net framework xx under the prerequisites button and choose download prerequsites from the
 same location as my application. then rebuild it. That should create the file CRRedist2005_x86.msi under the CrystalReports folder or something like that.  Then you can run that  .msi file on the target machine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
Comment Utility
Or you could try installing the crystal runtime package that can be found on your local computer.  It is located in:
\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\Bootstrapper\Packages\CrystalReports10_5
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
13598 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry you would need to choose your correct version here:
Or you could try installing the crystal runtime package that can be found on your local computer.  It is located in:
\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\Bootstrapper\Packages\CrystalReportsXXXX
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:soujanya_g
Comment Utility
Hi
Try this...
You should include the stimulsoft dll into your bin and access them in your page
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah36
Comment Utility
Hi dear 13958:

Sorry for late reply actually I am on my annual leave this week and will test your suggestions on coming Monday and will let you know the outcome.

Best Regards,
Ali
0