Solved

Oracle Exadata

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey what is Oracle Exadata. When and why do we use Oraexadata
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 33702763
It is a server, storage and software combination built to be a data-engine.

That's the high-level marketing description.

If you want more detail info as to it's techincal specs, you can read a lot about it from oracle's site

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/oem/extensions/index-160766.html

lots of tech info at the bottom of that page
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 33702805
The most interesting feature, in my opinion, of Exadata is the query engine built into the storage layer.

That is,  my where clause might not be processed by the database itself, it might be pushed all the way down to the disk and filtered there.  Making the io much faster because the storage layer isn't sending data back to the database that is going to be eliminated anyway.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 250 total points
ID: 33706901
it's a boxed version of the oracle database with a product called exadata, using exadata, a database can push down some filtering operations to storage, it's not new, it exists for quite some time.
A full database machine can do more than 1.000.000 I/O's per second, turkcell (one of the largest European telecoms companies) is moving a 176 CPU system to the database machine, its a linux based machine(it's all oracle: sun hardware, partly flash storage, OEL)

The trick is oracle engineered a machine which is made to be able to deliver I/O results which have no bottleneck except for physical disk speed central storage has the problem it becomes overloaded and need huge amounts of entry-path's for large systems.

The db-machine works with infiniband (40Gb up + 40Gb down) and the storage cells have limited disk space, which is also how they overcome overloading: more space means another cell  link @ http://www.oracle.com/us/products/database/exadata/index.htm
 
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33707014
a picture of it
1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33807446
Thanks for your information but as an Oracle DBA what all I must know about exadata.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 250 total points
ID: 33807576
"all you must know"  is WAY beyond the scope of this forum, let along a single question.

A good place to start is the DBA reference

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17120/toc.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33817499
got it
0